Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNITY3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Lack of Canadian unity
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 217 18.5% 18.5%
Fairly serious 488 41.6% 60.1%
Not very serious 389 33.1% 93.2%
Not serious at all 76 6.5% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 74
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 17.9%
107
19.1%
110
18.5%
217
Fairly serious 36.6%
219
46.8%
269
41.6%
488
Not very serious 36.7%
220
29.4%
169
33.1%
389
Not serious at all 8.5%
51
4.2%
24
6.4%
75
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
575

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 18.1%
203
34.4%
11
18.5%
214
Fairly serious 41.7%
469
37.5%
12
41.6%
481
Not very serious 33.3%
374
21.9%
7
33.0%
381
Not serious at all 6.6%
74
6.3%
2
6.6%
76
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
32

1156


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 18.5%
134
21.4%
12
28.2%
20
16.8%
33
11.8%
12
18.4%
211
Fairly serious 39.4%
285
50.0%
28
33.8%
24
43.9%
86
53.9%
55
41.6%
478
Not very serious 35.9%
260
21.4%
12
35.2%
25
30.6%
60
24.5%
25
33.2%
382
Not serious at all 5.9%
43
7.1%
4
1.4%
1
8.2%
16
9.8%
10
6.4%
74
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
196
100.0%
102

1149


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 15.0%
77
23.2%
108
16.7%
2
11.1%
13
36.8%
7
18.4%
207
Fairly serious 40.7%
209
42.8%
199
58.3%
7
37.6%
44
42.1%
8
41.5%
467
Not very serious 38.0%
195
28.6%
133
25.0%
3
35.9%
42
15.8%
3
33.4%
376
Not serious at all 6.0%
31
4.7%
22
0.0%
0
15.4%
18
5.3%
1
6.4%
72
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
465
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
19

1126


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 21.8%
29
22.1%
96
19.1%
48
13.1%
28
9.2%
10
18.5%
211
Fairly serious 42.9%
57
42.8%
186
38.6%
97
42.1%
90
39.4%
43
41.4%
473
Not very serious 25.6%
34
29.9%
130
36.3%
91
37.4%
80
41.3%
45
33.3%
380
Not serious at all 9.0%
12
5.1%
22
5.2%
13
7.5%
16
10.1%
11
6.5%
74
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
435
100.0%
251
100.0%
214
100.0%
109

1142


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 27.6%
55
16.4%
48
18.5%
61
13.4%
37
19.2%
5
18.3%
206
Fairly serious 42.7%
85
44.7%
131
40.9%
135
40.9%
113
30.8%
8
42.0%
472
Not very serious 26.1%
52
32.4%
95
33.6%
111
38.0%
105
26.9%
7
32.9%
370
Not serious at all 3.5%
7
5.8%
17
7.0%
23
7.6%
21
23.1%
6
6.6%
74
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
293
100.0%
330
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 17.3%
81
17.7%
69
20.8%
60
18.3%
210
Fairly serious 41.3%
193
40.8%
159
42.7%
123
41.5%
475
Not very serious 36.0%
168
32.6%
127
30.2%
87
33.4%
382
Not serious at all 5.1%
24
8.7%
34
5.6%
16
6.5%
74
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
390
100.0%
288

1145



Bookmark and Share