Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX3 (Weighted by WT)

There has been a lot of talk about how morals and attitudes toward sex are changing in this country. What is your opinion of the following? - Two adults of the same sex having sexual relations
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always wrong 746 61.9% 61.9%
Almost always wrong 105 8.7% 70.6%
Sometimes wrong 152 12.6% 83.2%
Not wrong at all 198 16.4% 99.6%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.7%
Varied 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 66.3%
402
57.5%
344
62.0%
746
Almost always wrong 9.1%
55
8.2%
49
8.6%
104
Sometimes wrong 12.2%
74
13.0%
78
12.6%
152
Not wrong at all 12.4%
75
20.6%
123
16.4%
198
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
598

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Always wrong 61.6%
712
62.5%
20
61.6%
732
Almost always wrong 8.8%
102
6.3%
2
8.8%
104
Sometimes wrong 12.7%
147
15.6%
5
12.8%
152
Not wrong at all 16.5%
191
15.6%
5
16.5%
196
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
32

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Always wrong 65.2%
479
51.8%
29
84.5%
71
51.8%
102
42.9%
45
61.7%
726
Almost always wrong 9.1%
67
12.5%
7
3.6%
3
8.6%
17
8.6%
9
8.8%
103
Sometimes wrong 12.7%
93
10.7%
6
4.8%
4
15.7%
31
14.3%
15
12.7%
149
Not wrong at all 12.9%
95
25.0%
14
7.1%
6
22.3%
44
34.3%
36
16.6%
195
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 65.8%
345
65.3%
312
30.8%
4
36.9%
45
44.4%
8
61.8%
714
Almost always wrong 7.1%
37
10.7%
51
15.4%
2
9.0%
11
5.6%
1
8.8%
102
Sometimes wrong 10.7%
56
13.8%
66
15.4%
2
14.8%
18
27.8%
5
12.7%
147
Not wrong at all 15.6%
82
10.3%
49
38.5%
5
39.3%
48
22.2%
4
16.3%
188
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
478
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1155


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Always wrong 79.9%
119
65.1%
287
63.3%
164
49.8%
107
42.1%
45
61.7%
722
Almost always wrong 2.7%
4
8.6%
38
10.8%
28
7.9%
17
14.0%
15
8.7%
102
Sometimes wrong 7.4%
11
11.8%
52
12.4%
32
17.2%
37
16.8%
18
12.8%
150
Not wrong at all 10.1%
15
13.6%
60
13.5%
35
25.1%
54
27.1%
29
16.5%
193
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
441
100.0%
259
100.0%
215
100.0%
107

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Always wrong 69.4%
152
65.1%
192
62.3%
210
48.4%
134
65.4%
17
61.1%
705
Almost always wrong 6.8%
15
9.2%
27
8.6%
29
9.7%
27
11.5%
3
8.8%
101
Sometimes wrong 11.9%
26
10.2%
30
12.5%
42
17.3%
48
11.5%
3
12.9%
149
Not wrong at all 11.9%
26
15.6%
46
16.6%
56
23.1%
64
11.5%
3
16.9%
195
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
295
100.0%
337
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Always wrong 51.1%
242
60.1%
235
79.2%
248
61.5%
725
Almost always wrong 9.7%
46
9.5%
37
6.4%
20
8.7%
103
Sometimes wrong 16.9%
80
12.5%
49
7.0%
22
12.8%
151
Not wrong at all 21.7%
103
17.6%
69
7.3%
23
16.6%
195
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
391
100.0%
313

1178



Bookmark and Share