Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PORNLAW3 (Weighted by WT)

Which of these statements comes closest to your feelings about the distribution of pornography?
  1) There should be no laws forbidding its distribution.
  2) There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18.
  3) There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 56 4.6% 4.6%
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 676 56.1% 60.7%
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 458 38% 98.7%
Undecided 5 .4% 99.1%
Varied 11 .9% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 5.9%
36
3.3%
20
4.6%
56
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 63.1%
383
49.0%
294
56.1%
677
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 29.8%
181
46.0%
276
37.9%
457
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
Varied 0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
600

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 4.5%
52
10.7%
3
4.6%
55
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 56.4%
655
50.0%
14
56.2%
669
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 37.8%
439
35.7%
10
37.7%
449
Undecided 0.4%
5
3.6%
1
0.5%
6
Varied 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
28

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 4.0%
30
3.6%
2
2.4%
2
5.6%
11
7.8%
8
4.5%
53
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 57.1%
423
53.6%
30
26.2%
22
63.1%
125
63.1%
65
56.3%
665
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 37.4%
277
42.9%
24
69.0%
58
30.8%
61
27.2%
28
37.9%
448
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 3.4%
18
4.8%
23
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
17.6%
3
4.7%
54
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 50.7%
267
60.1%
289
64.3%
9
63.3%
76
52.9%
9
56.1%
650
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 44.2%
233
34.1%
164
28.6%
4
28.3%
34
29.4%
5
38.0%
440
Undecided 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.9%
5
0.8%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
481
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 2.0%
3
5.2%
23
4.9%
13
5.6%
12
1.8%
2
4.5%
53
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 46.3%
69
56.9%
250
58.9%
155
57.0%
122
59.1%
65
56.3%
661
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 47.7%
71
36.9%
162
35.0%
92
36.9%
79
38.2%
42
38.0%
446
Undecided 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 2.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
439
100.0%
263
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 6.8%
15
5.7%
17
3.8%
13
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
54
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 41.8%
92
54.4%
161
61.2%
210
63.8%
176
58.3%
14
56.3%
653
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 49.1%
108
39.2%
116
33.2%
114
32.2%
89
37.5%
9
37.6%
436
Undecided 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.7%
2
4.2%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
296
100.0%
343
100.0%
276
100.0%
24

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
There should be no laws forbidding its distribution. 4.4%
21
4.5%
18
4.2%
13
4.4%
52
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to persons under the age of 18. 68.2%
322
58.8%
233
36.5%
113
56.7%
668
There should be laws forbidding its distribution to all ages. 26.1%
123
35.9%
142
57.1%
177
37.5%
442
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
6
Varied 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
396
100.0%
310

1178



Bookmark and Share