Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFEC3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - There is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1022 85.6% 85.6%
No 169 14.2% 99.8%
Varied 3 .3% 100.1%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
515
85.6%
507
85.6%
1022
No 14.1%
85
14.2%
84
14.2%
169
Varied 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
592

1194


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
978
90.3%
28
85.5%
1006
No 14.3%
164
9.7%
3
14.2%
167
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
31

1176


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
631
89.1%
49
86.7%
72
78.7%
155
91.1%
92
85.4%
999
No 13.8%
101
10.9%
6
13.3%
11
21.3%
42
7.9%
8
14.4%
168
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
197
100.0%
101

1170


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
457
80.7%
385
100.0%
13
95.8%
113
88.2%
15
85.8%
983
No 11.7%
61
19.1%
91
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
11.8%
2
13.9%
159
Varied 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
17

1146


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
133
86.0%
375
83.3%
209
83.7%
180
87.2%
95
85.4%
992
No 11.9%
18
14.0%
61
16.3%
41
15.8%
34
11.9%
13
14.4%
167
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
436
100.0%
251
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1162


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
175
85.6%
249
86.2%
293
88.2%
240
84.6%
22
85.5%
979
No 18.5%
40
14.4%
42
13.5%
46
11.4%
31
15.4%
4
14.2%
163
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
291
100.0%
340
100.0%
272
100.0%
26

1145


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
405
86.2%
336
83.8%
258
85.5%
999
No 13.2%
62
13.8%
54
15.9%
49
14.1%
165
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
390
100.0%
308

1168



Bookmark and Share