Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMOR3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - She is married and does not want to have any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 538 45.6% 45.6%
No 640 54.2% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
269
46.1%
269
45.6%
538
No 55.0%
329
53.3%
311
54.2%
640
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
583

1181


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
516
43.3%
13
45.6%
529
No 54.2%
613
56.7%
17
54.3%
630
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
30

1161


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
306
61.8%
34
42.3%
33
49.7%
96
55.0%
55
45.3%
524
No 58.1%
424
38.2%
21
57.7%
45
49.2%
95
45.0%
45
54.5%
630
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
193
100.0%
100

1156


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
252
32.6%
154
100.0%
13
77.1%
91
38.9%
7
45.6%
517
No 50.3%
257
67.2%
318
0.0%
0
22.9%
27
61.1%
11
54.1%
613
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

1133


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
48
43.1%
186
40.6%
102
56.6%
120
63.3%
69
45.6%
525
No 67.3%
99
56.7%
245
59.4%
149
42.5%
90
36.7%
40
54.1%
623
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
432
100.0%
251
100.0%
212
100.0%
109

1151


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
80
46.0%
133
45.7%
153
51.6%
141
69.2%
18
46.4%
525
No 61.7%
129
54.0%
156
53.7%
180
48.0%
131
30.8%
8
53.4%
604
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
289
100.0%
335
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1132


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
218
47.1%
181
42.4%
128
45.7%
527
No 53.0%
248
52.9%
203
57.6%
174
54.2%
625
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
384
100.0%
302

1154



Bookmark and Share