Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - Her own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1100 91.7% 91.7%
No 95 7.9% 99.6%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.7%
Varied 4 .3% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
552
91.3%
548
91.6%
1100
No 8.0%
48
8.0%
48
8.0%
96
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
600

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
1054
96.8%
30
91.7%
1084
No 8.0%
92
3.2%
1
7.9%
93
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
31

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
674
92.7%
51
90.6%
77
91.5%
183
90.1%
91
91.6%
1076
No 8.2%
60
7.3%
4
9.4%
8
8.0%
16
5.9%
6
8.0%
94
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
200
100.0%
101

1175


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
493
87.5%
420
100.0%
13
98.3%
115
94.4%
17
91.8%
1058
No 5.7%
30
11.9%
57
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.6%
1
7.8%
90
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1152


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
135
91.5%
400
91.0%
232
93.5%
201
92.7%
101
91.6%
1069
No 9.9%
15
8.5%
37
8.6%
22
6.5%
14
5.5%
6
8.1%
94
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
437
100.0%
255
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1167


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
192
91.5%
269
92.0%
311
92.7%
253
92.3%
24
91.5%
1049
No 10.6%
23
8.2%
24
7.4%
25
7.3%
20
7.7%
2
8.2%
94
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
294
100.0%
338
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1147


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
448
91.6%
358
86.8%
270
91.9%
1076
No 4.3%
20
7.9%
31
12.9%
40
7.8%
91
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
391
100.0%
311

1171



Bookmark and Share