Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - The family has a very low income and cannot afford more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 608 51.5% 51.5%
No 568 48.1% 99.6%
Undecided 3 .3% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 67
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
290
54.9%
319
51.5%
609
No 51.7%
311
44.2%
257
48.1%
568
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
581

1182


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
584
43.8%
14
51.4%
598
No 47.9%
542
56.3%
18
48.2%
560
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
32

1163


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
342
61.8%
34
57.9%
44
56.9%
111
60.4%
61
51.3%
592
No 53.0%
386
38.2%
21
42.1%
32
42.1%
82
36.6%
37
48.3%
558
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
195
100.0%
101

1155


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
286
39.7%
188
100.0%
13
80.3%
94
33.3%
6
51.8%
587
No 43.9%
225
59.6%
282
0.0%
0
19.7%
23
66.7%
12
47.8%
542
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1134


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
61
48.6%
210
49.2%
124
58.6%
126
65.7%
71
51.4%
592
No 57.6%
83
51.2%
221
50.8%
128
39.1%
84
34.3%
37
48.0%
553
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
432
100.0%
252
100.0%
215
100.0%
108

1151


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
97
49.7%
144
51.5%
173
56.9%
156
73.1%
19
51.9%
589
No 53.6%
112
49.3%
143
47.9%
161
42.7%
117
26.9%
7
47.6%
540
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
290
100.0%
336
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1135


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
238
52.0%
199
51.5%
155
51.3%
592
No 48.2%
226
48.0%
184
48.5%
146
48.2%
556
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
383
100.0%
301

1153



Bookmark and Share