Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - She become pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1024 86% 86%
No 163 13.7% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 3 .3% 100.1%
Missing 56
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
515
86.1%
509
86.0%
1024
No 13.5%
81
13.9%
82
13.7%
163
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
591

1191


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
979
96.8%
30
86.1%
1009
No 13.8%
158
3.2%
1
13.6%
159
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
31

1172


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
626
89.1%
49
85.0%
68
85.6%
167
87.3%
89
85.8%
999
No 14.3%
105
10.9%
6
15.0%
12
13.3%
26
11.8%
12
13.8%
161
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
195
100.0%
102

1164


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
461
80.0%
381
100.0%
13
95.7%
112
81.3%
13
85.7%
980
No 10.9%
57
19.7%
94
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
18.8%
3
13.9%
159
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
476
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
16

1143


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
121
86.3%
373
83.3%
214
89.2%
190
89.9%
98
85.9%
996
No 18.2%
27
13.7%
59
16.0%
41
10.3%
22
9.2%
10
13.7%
159
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
432
100.0%
257
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1159


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
171
87.1%
256
87.9%
297
86.1%
236
96.2%
25
86.3%
985
No 17.6%
37
12.6%
37
11.8%
40
13.9%
38
3.8%
1
13.4%
153
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
294
100.0%
338
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
417
83.0%
323
85.3%
261
86.1%
1001
No 10.3%
48
16.7%
65
14.7%
45
13.6%
158
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
389
100.0%
306

1163



Bookmark and Share