Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGL3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - She is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 561 47.5% 47.5%
No 617 52.2% 99.7%
Varied 3 .3% 100%
Missing 68
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
279
48.5%
283
47.5%
562
No 53.4%
320
50.9%
297
52.2%
617
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
583

1182


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
543
34.4%
11
47.6%
554
No 51.7%
585
65.6%
21
52.1%
606
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
32

1163


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
324
53.7%
29
50.0%
39
48.5%
94
61.6%
61
47.4%
547
No 55.4%
404
46.3%
25
50.0%
39
50.5%
98
38.4%
38
52.3%
604
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
54
100.0%
78
100.0%
194
100.0%
99

1154


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
268
35.9%
170
84.6%
11
73.1%
87
33.3%
6
47.7%
542
No 47.2%
242
64.1%
303
15.4%
2
26.9%
32
66.7%
12
52.0%
591
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1136


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
56
45.2%
195
43.7%
110
57.3%
122
60.2%
65
47.7%
548
No 61.4%
89
54.8%
236
56.0%
141
41.8%
89
39.8%
43
52.0%
598
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
431
100.0%
252
100.0%
213
100.0%
108

1149


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
90
46.5%
134
46.9%
157
53.3%
146
73.1%
19
48.2%
546
No 57.1%
120
53.5%
154
52.5%
176
46.4%
127
26.9%
7
51.5%
584
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
288
100.0%
335
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1133


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
233
46.4%
178
45.0%
136
47.5%
547
No 49.6%
231
53.6%
206
54.6%
165
52.3%
602
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
384
100.0%
302

1152



Bookmark and Share