Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABALL3 (Weighted by WT)

Do you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion if - She simply wants an abortion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 439 37% 37%
No 740 62.3% 99.3%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.5%
Varied 6 .5% 100%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
213
38.6%
226
37.0%
439
No 64.2%
387
60.3%
353
62.3%
740
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
585

1188


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
425
26.7%
8
37.1%
433
No 62.0%
705
73.3%
22
62.2%
727
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
30

1168


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
243
38.9%
21
36.4%
28
39.5%
77
56.9%
58
36.8%
427
No 66.5%
487
61.1%
33
63.6%
49
57.4%
112
43.1%
44
62.5%
725
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
195
100.0%
102

1160


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.1%
212
23.8%
113
84.6%
11
68.9%
82
23.5%
4
37.1%
422
No 57.8%
298
75.7%
359
15.4%
2
31.1%
37
76.5%
13
62.2%
709
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
474
100.0%
13
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1139


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
39
33.4%
145
34.6%
88
48.1%
103
47.7%
52
36.9%
427
No 73.1%
106
65.7%
285
65.4%
166
50.5%
108
50.5%
55
62.3%
720
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
434
100.0%
254
100.0%
214
100.0%
109

1156


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
64
33.6%
99
37.3%
125
45.6%
125
56.0%
14
37.6%
427
No 69.2%
144
66.4%
196
61.5%
206
52.9%
145
44.0%
11
61.7%
702
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
295
100.0%
335
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1137


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
193
36.3%
140
31.5%
95
36.9%
428
No 57.8%
273
63.2%
244
68.2%
206
62.3%
723
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
386
100.0%
302

1160



Bookmark and Share