Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOLIC3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - An alcoholic
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 575 47.6% 47.6%
A bit uneasy 518 42.8% 90.4%
Very uneasy 116 9.6% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 52.5%
318
42.6%
257
47.6%
575
A bit uneasy 40.3%
244
45.4%
274
42.8%
518
Very uneasy 7.3%
44
11.9%
72
9.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
603

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 48.4%
560
16.1%
5
47.5%
565
A bit uneasy 42.1%
488
64.5%
20
42.7%
508
Very uneasy 9.5%
110
19.4%
6
9.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
31

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 48.8%
360
44.6%
25
37.8%
31
46.3%
94
49.5%
51
47.5%
561
A bit uneasy 43.1%
318
44.6%
25
46.3%
38
41.4%
84
40.8%
42
42.9%
507
Very uneasy 8.1%
60
10.7%
6
15.9%
13
12.3%
25
9.7%
10
9.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 43.9%
231
49.6%
239
61.5%
8
56.6%
69
43.8%
7
47.8%
554
A bit uneasy 47.0%
247
40.5%
195
38.5%
5
36.9%
45
31.3%
5
42.9%
497
Very uneasy 9.1%
48
10.0%
48
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
25.0%
4
9.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 42.2%
62
47.4%
209
50.8%
132
52.3%
113
40.0%
44
47.7%
560
A bit uneasy 40.8%
60
41.0%
181
42.3%
110
43.1%
93
56.4%
62
43.1%
506
Very uneasy 17.0%
25
11.6%
51
6.9%
18
4.6%
10
3.6%
4
9.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
441
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 43.3%
94
45.1%
132
48.5%
167
53.3%
147
61.5%
16
48.1%
556
A bit uneasy 41.0%
89
43.7%
128
43.9%
151
43.1%
119
26.9%
7
42.7%
494
Very uneasy 15.7%
34
11.3%
33
7.6%
26
3.6%
10
11.5%
3
9.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
293
100.0%
344
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 47.6%
225
50.0%
199
45.1%
139
47.8%
563
A bit uneasy 43.8%
207
42.5%
169
41.6%
128
42.7%
504
Very uneasy 8.7%
41
7.5%
30
13.3%
41
9.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
308

1179



Bookmark and Share