Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLLUTE3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Pollution
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 606 50.2% 50.2%
Fairly serious 478 39.6% 89.8%
Not very serious 103 8.5% 98.3%
Not serious at all 17 1.4% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 48.2%
293
52.3%
313
50.2%
606
Fairly serious 40.5%
246
38.7%
232
39.6%
478
Not very serious 9.2%
56
7.8%
47
8.5%
103
Not serious at all 1.6%
10
1.2%
7
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
599

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 50.3%
581
48.4%
15
50.3%
596
Fairly serious 39.9%
461
29.0%
9
39.6%
470
Not very serious 8.2%
95
19.4%
6
8.5%
101
Not serious at all 1.3%
15
3.2%
1
1.3%
16
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
31

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 51.4%
378
44.6%
25
51.9%
42
47.5%
96
49.5%
51
50.3%
592
Fairly serious 40.4%
297
41.1%
23
33.3%
27
38.6%
78
38.8%
40
39.5%
465
Not very serious 7.1%
52
14.3%
8
11.1%
9
12.9%
26
5.8%
6
8.6%
101
Not serious at all 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.5%
1
5.8%
6
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 44.5%
234
54.5%
262
30.8%
4
59.5%
72
58.8%
10
50.3%
582
Fairly serious 43.7%
230
37.0%
178
69.2%
9
31.4%
38
29.4%
5
39.7%
460
Not very serious 10.6%
56
6.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
11.8%
2
8.3%
96
Not serious at all 1.1%
6
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1158


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 56.3%
81
52.6%
232
48.3%
126
48.6%
105
41.4%
46
50.3%
590
Fairly serious 32.6%
47
38.3%
169
39.1%
102
40.7%
88
51.4%
57
39.5%
463
Not very serious 7.6%
11
7.7%
34
10.0%
26
10.2%
22
6.3%
7
8.5%
100
Not serious at all 3.5%
5
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1173


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 57.1%
124
49.8%
148
50.0%
170
48.7%
136
17.4%
4
50.3%
582
Fairly serious 31.8%
69
38.0%
113
41.5%
141
43.0%
120
65.2%
15
39.6%
458
Not very serious 9.7%
21
9.4%
28
6.5%
22
7.5%
21
13.0%
3
8.2%
95
Not serious at all 1.4%
3
2.0%
6
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
297
100.0%
340
100.0%
279
100.0%
23

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 48.2%
229
49.1%
195
54.6%
167
50.2%
591
Fairly serious 38.9%
185
42.3%
168
36.9%
113
39.6%
466
Not very serious 11.2%
53
6.8%
27
6.9%
21
8.6%
101
Not serious at all 1.7%
8
1.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
306

1178



Bookmark and Share