Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FMPAT3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A former mental patient
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 360 29.8% 29.8%
A bit uneasy 671 55.5% 85.3%
Very uneasy 175 14.5% 99.8%
Varies 2 .2% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 29.6%
179
30.0%
181
29.8%
360
A bit uneasy 55.9%
338
55.2%
333
55.5%
671
Very uneasy 14.2%
86
14.8%
89
14.5%
175
Varies 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
603

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 29.7%
344
25.8%
8
29.6%
352
A bit uneasy 55.6%
643
61.3%
19
55.7%
662
Very uneasy 14.5%
168
12.9%
4
14.5%
172
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
31

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 30.7%
226
34.5%
19
25.3%
21
24.0%
49
32.7%
34
29.6%
349
A bit uneasy 54.8%
403
52.7%
29
57.8%
48
59.3%
121
55.8%
58
55.8%
659
Very uneasy 14.4%
106
12.7%
7
16.9%
14
15.7%
32
11.5%
12
14.5%
171
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
204
100.0%
104

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 24.4%
128
31.4%
152
30.8%
4
44.3%
54
35.3%
6
29.6%
344
A bit uneasy 60.8%
319
53.1%
257
69.2%
9
44.3%
54
58.8%
10
55.9%
649
Very uneasy 14.9%
78
15.1%
73
0.0%
0
11.5%
14
5.9%
1
14.3%
166
Varies 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 28.1%
41
28.0%
123
29.9%
78
30.8%
66
37.8%
42
29.9%
350
A bit uneasy 55.5%
81
54.8%
241
55.2%
144
57.0%
122
55.9%
62
55.5%
650
Very uneasy 16.4%
24
17.0%
75
14.9%
39
12.1%
26
6.3%
7
14.6%
171
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
440
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 29.8%
65
29.8%
87
26.6%
91
35.4%
98
26.9%
7
30.1%
348
A bit uneasy 50.5%
110
55.5%
162
60.2%
206
53.1%
147
61.5%
16
55.5%
641
Very uneasy 19.7%
43
14.4%
42
13.2%
45
11.6%
32
11.5%
3
14.3%
165
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
292
100.0%
342
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 22.3%
106
34.5%
137
35.1%
108
29.7%
351
A bit uneasy 60.8%
289
52.9%
210
51.6%
159
55.8%
658
Very uneasy 16.6%
79
12.6%
50
13.3%
41
14.4%
170
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
308

1180



Bookmark and Share