Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSXL3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A male homosexual
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 450 37.3% 37.3%
A bit uneasy 429 35.6% 72.9%
Very uneasy 320 26.6% 99.5%
Undecided 4 .3% 99.8%
Varies 2 .2% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 27.1%
164
47.7%
286
37.4%
450
A bit uneasy 36.7%
222
34.6%
207
35.6%
429
Very uneasy 35.9%
217
17.0%
102
26.5%
319
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
4
Varies 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
599

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 37.1%
428
43.8%
14
37.3%
442
A bit uneasy 35.7%
412
31.3%
10
35.6%
422
Very uneasy 26.6%
307
25.0%
8
26.6%
315
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
32

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 33.8%
248
43.6%
24
35.8%
29
44.3%
90
45.7%
48
37.3%
439
A bit uneasy 36.0%
264
36.4%
20
38.3%
31
33.5%
68
35.2%
37
35.7%
420
Very uneasy 29.7%
218
20.0%
11
25.9%
21
22.2%
45
16.2%
17
26.5%
312
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.3%
4
Varies 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 31.8%
167
35.5%
170
61.5%
8
62.3%
76
47.1%
8
37.1%
429
A bit uneasy 38.1%
200
38.6%
185
7.7%
1
23.8%
29
17.6%
3
36.2%
418
Very uneasy 29.7%
156
25.3%
121
30.8%
4
13.1%
16
35.3%
6
26.2%
303
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 28.6%
42
34.0%
149
36.2%
94
43.1%
93
53.6%
60
37.3%
438
A bit uneasy 32.7%
48
37.7%
165
37.7%
98
38.0%
82
25.9%
29
36.0%
422
Very uneasy 38.8%
57
28.3%
124
26.2%
68
17.1%
37
18.8%
21
26.2%
307
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
438
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1173


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 35.8%
77
36.1%
106
38.0%
130
42.4%
117
26.9%
7
37.9%
437
A bit uneasy 32.1%
69
37.8%
111
36.3%
124
37.0%
102
34.6%
9
36.0%
415
Very uneasy 32.1%
69
25.2%
74
25.7%
88
19.9%
55
38.5%
10
25.7%
296
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 38.5%
182
39.4%
156
33.8%
104
37.6%
442
A bit uneasy 38.7%
183
34.3%
136
32.8%
101
35.7%
420
Very uneasy 22.2%
105
25.5%
101
33.4%
103
26.3%
309
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
396
100.0%
308

1177



Bookmark and Share