Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRUGUSE3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A drug user
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 405 33.5% 33.5%
A bit uneasy 493 40.8% 74.3%
Very uneasy 307 25.4% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Varies 1 .1% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 36.3%
221
30.6%
184
33.5%
405
A bit uneasy 40.5%
246
41.0%
247
40.7%
493
Very uneasy 22.9%
139
27.9%
168
25.4%
307
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
602

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 34.0%
394
18.8%
6
33.6%
400
A bit uneasy 40.5%
469
53.1%
17
40.8%
486
Very uneasy 25.1%
291
28.1%
9
25.2%
300
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
32

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 32.1%
236
34.5%
19
8.3%
7
42.6%
87
45.2%
47
33.5%
396
A bit uneasy 41.3%
304
47.3%
26
40.5%
34
35.3%
72
44.2%
46
40.7%
482
Very uneasy 26.5%
195
18.2%
10
51.2%
43
20.1%
41
10.6%
11
25.4%
300
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
204
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 23.5%
124
39.2%
189
46.2%
6
50.8%
62
29.4%
5
33.2%
386
A bit uneasy 46.2%
244
37.8%
182
0.0%
0
35.2%
43
41.2%
7
41.0%
476
Very uneasy 29.9%
158
22.6%
109
53.8%
7
13.9%
17
29.4%
5
25.5%
296
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 25.2%
37
34.6%
153
34.4%
90
38.1%
82
30.4%
34
33.6%
396
A bit uneasy 38.8%
57
38.9%
172
40.8%
107
40.9%
88
48.2%
54
40.6%
478
Very uneasy 35.4%
52
26.0%
115
24.0%
63
20.9%
45
21.4%
24
25.4%
299
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varies 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
262
100.0%
215
100.0%
112

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 34.7%
76
32.5%
96
36.1%
123
33.2%
92
23.1%
6
33.9%
393
A bit uneasy 32.9%
72
41.7%
123
42.8%
146
43.7%
121
53.8%
14
41.1%
476
Very uneasy 32.0%
70
25.8%
76
20.2%
69
23.1%
64
23.1%
6
24.6%
285
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
295
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 46.5%
220
29.5%
117
19.0%
59
33.6%
396
A bit uneasy 40.2%
190
42.4%
168
40.6%
126
41.1%
484
Very uneasy 12.9%
61
28.0%
111
39.7%
123
25.0%
295
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
396
100.0%
310

1179



Bookmark and Share