Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXCON3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - An ex-convict
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 332 27.7% 27.7%
A bit uneasy 625 52.1% 79.8%
Very uneasy 238 19.8% 99.6%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.8%
Varies 3 .3% 100.1%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 31.7%
191
23.6%
141
27.7%
332
A bit uneasy 51.7%
311
52.3%
313
52.0%
624
Very uneasy 16.1%
97
23.6%
141
19.8%
238
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Varies 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
598

1200


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 27.6%
318
28.6%
8
27.7%
326
A bit uneasy 52.2%
601
42.9%
12
52.0%
613
Very uneasy 19.7%
227
28.6%
8
19.9%
235
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
28

1179


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 29.1%
213
22.2%
12
20.2%
17
24.5%
49
30.1%
31
27.5%
322
A bit uneasy 53.8%
394
55.6%
30
53.6%
45
46.0%
92
49.5%
51
52.2%
612
Very uneasy 16.5%
121
22.2%
12
25.0%
21
29.0%
58
20.4%
21
19.9%
233
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1173


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 19.7%
103
34.3%
165
30.8%
4
33.3%
40
25.0%
4
27.4%
316
A bit uneasy 55.8%
292
47.4%
228
38.5%
5
55.8%
67
43.8%
7
52.0%
599
Very uneasy 23.7%
124
18.1%
87
30.8%
4
10.8%
13
25.0%
4
20.1%
232
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
16

1153


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 28.6%
42
28.9%
127
31.0%
80
20.6%
44
26.4%
29
27.5%
322
A bit uneasy 42.9%
63
50.2%
221
49.6%
128
61.7%
132
60.9%
67
52.3%
611
Very uneasy 27.9%
41
20.7%
91
18.6%
48
16.8%
36
12.7%
14
19.7%
230
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
440
100.0%
258
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 27.6%
60
29.6%
87
29.5%
100
25.5%
70
30.8%
8
28.3%
325
A bit uneasy 49.3%
107
47.6%
140
51.3%
174
58.8%
161
61.5%
16
52.0%
598
Very uneasy 23.0%
50
22.1%
65
18.9%
64
14.6%
40
7.7%
2
19.2%
221
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
294
100.0%
339
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 26.6%
126
28.0%
110
28.2%
87
27.5%
323
A bit uneasy 53.0%
251
52.7%
207
50.6%
156
52.3%
614
Very uneasy 20.3%
96
18.8%
74
19.8%
61
19.7%
231
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
393
100.0%
308

1175



Bookmark and Share