Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LESBIAN3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A female homosexual
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 459 38.1% 38.1%
A bit uneasy 430 35.7% 73.8%
Very uneasy 312 25.9% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varies 2 .2% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 43.1%
260
33.2%
200
38.2%
460
A bit uneasy 33.7%
203
37.7%
227
35.7%
430
Very uneasy 22.7%
137
29.1%
175
25.9%
312
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
602

1205


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 38.2%
441
40.6%
13
38.3%
454
A bit uneasy 35.4%
408
40.6%
13
35.5%
421
Very uneasy 26.2%
302
18.8%
6
26.0%
308
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
32

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 38.3%
281
32.1%
18
22.0%
18
40.4%
82
49.0%
51
38.2%
450
A bit uneasy 35.6%
261
39.3%
22
41.5%
34
34.0%
69
31.7%
33
35.6%
419
Very uneasy 25.8%
189
28.6%
16
36.6%
30
25.1%
51
19.2%
20
26.0%
306
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 30.6%
160
37.7%
181
50.0%
7
69.9%
86
41.2%
7
38.1%
441
A bit uneasy 39.6%
207
36.0%
173
21.4%
3
19.5%
24
47.1%
8
35.9%
415
Very uneasy 29.4%
154
26.3%
126
28.6%
4
10.6%
13
11.8%
2
25.8%
299
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
480
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 26.2%
38
35.8%
157
34.6%
90
44.9%
96
57.7%
64
38.1%
445
A bit uneasy 34.5%
50
36.7%
161
38.8%
101
35.5%
76
27.9%
31
35.8%
419
Very uneasy 38.6%
56
27.6%
121
26.5%
69
19.2%
41
13.5%
15
25.8%
302
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
439
100.0%
260
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 31.8%
69
36.5%
107
37.6%
129
47.8%
131
32.0%
8
38.5%
444
A bit uneasy 31.8%
69
34.5%
101
38.2%
131
36.1%
99
44.0%
11
35.7%
411
Very uneasy 36.4%
79
29.0%
85
23.6%
81
15.7%
43
24.0%
6
25.5%
294
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
293
100.0%
343
100.0%
274
100.0%
25

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 42.3%
201
40.1%
158
29.3%
90
38.2%
449
A bit uneasy 36.6%
174
34.8%
137
35.2%
108
35.6%
419
Very uneasy 21.1%
100
24.9%
98
34.9%
107
25.9%
305
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
394
100.0%
307

1176



Bookmark and Share