Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRUGADD3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A drug addict
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  8) Undecided
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 289 24.2% 24.2%
A bit uneasy 491 41.2% 65.4%
Very uneasy 406 34.1% 99.5%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.6%
Varies 5 .4% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 27.0%
162
21.5%
127
24.2%
289
A bit uneasy 41.8%
251
40.5%
240
41.2%
491
Very uneasy 30.9%
186
37.3%
221
34.1%
407
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
592

1193


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 24.4%
279
20.0%
6
24.3%
285
A bit uneasy 40.9%
467
53.3%
16
41.2%
483
Very uneasy 34.2%
391
26.7%
8
34.0%
399
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
30

1173


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 25.8%
187
19.6%
11
6.1%
5
26.1%
53
25.2%
26
24.1%
282
A bit uneasy 39.5%
287
39.3%
22
35.4%
29
44.3%
90
53.4%
55
41.3%
483
Very uneasy 34.3%
249
41.1%
23
58.5%
48
28.1%
57
21.4%
22
34.1%
399
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1170


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 14.7%
76
31.5%
151
30.8%
4
30.6%
37
26.7%
4
23.8%
272
A bit uneasy 41.9%
216
40.6%
195
15.4%
2
44.6%
54
33.3%
5
41.2%
472
Very uneasy 43.0%
222
27.9%
134
53.8%
7
22.3%
27
40.0%
6
34.6%
396
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

1145


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 16.7%
24
24.5%
107
29.3%
75
23.7%
51
20.2%
22
24.1%
279
A bit uneasy 43.8%
63
38.3%
167
40.2%
103
42.8%
92
47.7%
52
41.1%
477
Very uneasy 38.9%
56
36.5%
159
30.5%
78
32.6%
70
32.1%
35
34.3%
398
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
436
100.0%
256
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1160


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 26.3%
56
24.2%
71
26.2%
88
22.3%
61
23.1%
6
24.7%
282
A bit uneasy 34.3%
73
39.6%
116
42.3%
142
44.5%
122
57.7%
15
41.0%
468
Very uneasy 39.4%
84
34.8%
102
31.0%
104
33.2%
91
19.2%
5
33.8%
386
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
293
100.0%
336
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 30.6%
145
22.9%
89
15.9%
48
24.2%
282
A bit uneasy 44.5%
211
40.4%
157
36.5%
110
41.1%
478
Very uneasy 23.8%
113
36.8%
143
47.2%
142
34.2%
398
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varies 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
389
100.0%
301

1164



Bookmark and Share