Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INDIAN3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A Canadian Indian
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 1095 90.9% 90.9%
A bit uneasy 95 7.9% 98.8%
Very uneasy 14 1.2% 100%
Varies 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 89.8%
546
91.8%
548
90.8%
1094
A bit uneasy 8.9%
54
6.9%
41
7.9%
95
Very uneasy 1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.2%
15
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
597

1205


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 90.7%
1046
93.5%
29
90.8%
1075
A bit uneasy 8.0%
92
6.5%
2
7.9%
94
Very uneasy 1.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
31

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 91.2%
672
89.1%
49
88.8%
71
90.1%
182
90.4%
94
90.7%
1068
A bit uneasy 7.7%
57
9.1%
5
8.8%
7
7.4%
15
9.6%
10
8.0%
94
Very uneasy 0.9%
7
1.8%
1
2.5%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 92.2%
482
89.2%
429
100.0%
13
93.4%
114
88.2%
15
91.1%
1053
A bit uneasy 6.9%
36
9.1%
44
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
11.8%
2
7.7%
89
Very uneasy 0.8%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 88.3%
128
89.9%
393
92.7%
242
92.6%
199
94.6%
106
91.3%
1068
A bit uneasy 9.7%
14
8.0%
35
7.3%
19
7.0%
15
4.5%
5
7.5%
88
Very uneasy 2.1%
3
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
437
100.0%
261
100.0%
215
100.0%
112

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 87.8%
187
91.8%
270
92.1%
315
93.5%
258
88.5%
23
91.5%
1053
A bit uneasy 9.4%
20
7.1%
21
6.7%
23
6.5%
18
7.7%
2
7.3%
84
Very uneasy 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.2%
14
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 89.4%
422
92.7%
367
90.3%
280
90.7%
1069
A bit uneasy 9.1%
43
6.1%
24
8.7%
27
8.0%
94
Very uneasy 1.5%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
396
100.0%
310

1178



Bookmark and Share