Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORIENT3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - An Oriental
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 1103 91.3% 91.3%
A bit uneasy 89 7.4% 98.7%
Very uneasy 15 1.2% 99.9%
Varies 1 .1% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 90.1%
547
92.5%
556
91.3%
1103
A bit uneasy 8.7%
53
6.0%
36
7.4%
89
Very uneasy 1.2%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
15
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
601

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 90.9%
1053
100.0%
31
91.2%
1084
A bit uneasy 7.7%
89
0.0%
0
7.5%
89
Very uneasy 1.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
31

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 91.3%
674
92.9%
52
86.6%
71
91.1%
184
92.3%
96
91.1%
1077
A bit uneasy 7.6%
56
5.4%
3
11.0%
9
6.4%
13
7.7%
8
7.5%
89
Very uneasy 0.9%
7
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 93.0%
489
88.6%
428
100.0%
13
94.3%
115
93.8%
15
91.4%
1060
A bit uneasy 6.3%
33
9.5%
46
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
6.3%
1
7.4%
86
Very uneasy 0.6%
3
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1160


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 85.0%
125
91.1%
400
91.3%
240
94.9%
204
94.6%
105
91.4%
1074
A bit uneasy 12.2%
18
7.1%
31
8.4%
22
4.7%
10
4.5%
5
7.3%
86
Very uneasy 2.7%
4
1.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
439
100.0%
263
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 85.6%
184
91.2%
268
92.1%
316
97.1%
269
88.5%
23
91.8%
1060
A bit uneasy 11.6%
25
8.5%
25
6.4%
22
2.5%
7
11.5%
3
7.1%
82
Very uneasy 2.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
294
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 90.9%
431
93.2%
370
89.4%
277
91.3%
1078
A bit uneasy 7.6%
36
5.8%
23
9.4%
29
7.5%
88
Very uneasy 1.5%
7
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.2%
14
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
397
100.0%
310

1181



Bookmark and Share