Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BLACK3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - A Black
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 1070 88.4% 88.4%
A bit uneasy 124 10.2% 98.6%
Very uneasy 16 1.3% 99.9%
Varies 1 .1% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 86.4%
526
90.4%
544
88.4%
1070
A bit uneasy 12.2%
74
8.3%
50
10.2%
124
Very uneasy 1.5%
9
1.2%
7
1.3%
16
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
602

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 88.4%
1024
84.4%
27
88.2%
1051
A bit uneasy 10.2%
118
15.6%
5
10.3%
123
Very uneasy 1.4%
16
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
32

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 88.2%
653
87.5%
49
85.4%
70
88.1%
178
90.4%
94
88.2%
1044
A bit uneasy 10.5%
78
10.7%
6
9.8%
8
10.4%
21
9.6%
10
10.4%
123
Very uneasy 1.1%
8
1.8%
1
4.9%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1184


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 88.2%
464
86.7%
419
92.3%
12
94.3%
115
93.8%
15
88.4%
1025
A bit uneasy 10.5%
55
11.8%
57
7.7%
1
4.9%
6
6.3%
1
10.3%
120
Very uneasy 1.1%
6
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1160


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 83.8%
124
87.0%
383
88.2%
232
91.2%
196
94.6%
105
88.4%
1040
A bit uneasy 13.5%
20
11.1%
49
10.6%
28
8.4%
18
4.5%
5
10.2%
120
Very uneasy 2.7%
4
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
440
100.0%
263
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 84.3%
183
88.5%
262
88.4%
304
93.1%
257
80.8%
21
88.6%
1027
A bit uneasy 12.9%
28
10.5%
31
10.2%
35
6.5%
18
19.2%
5
10.1%
117
Very uneasy 2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 88.2%
419
89.9%
357
86.2%
268
88.3%
1044
A bit uneasy 10.5%
50
9.1%
36
11.9%
37
10.4%
123
Very uneasy 1.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
15
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
311

1183



Bookmark and Share