Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EIP3 (Weighted by WT)

Please put yourself in the position of just having met a person and the only thing you know about them is the following. What do you think your immediate reaction would be? - An East Indian or Pakistani
  1) At ease
  2) A bit uneasy
  3) Very uneasy
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At ease 995 82.4% 82.4%
A bit uneasy 165 13.7% 96.1%
Very uneasy 47 3.9% 100%
Varies 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At ease 79.6%
484
85.0%
511
82.3%
995
A bit uneasy 15.8%
96
11.5%
69
13.6%
165
Very uneasy 4.6%
28
3.3%
20
4.0%
48
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
601

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
At ease 82.2%
951
83.9%
26
82.2%
977
A bit uneasy 13.7%
159
12.9%
4
13.7%
163
Very uneasy 4.0%
46
3.2%
1
4.0%
47
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
31

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
At ease 81.7%
604
76.8%
43
81.5%
66
82.3%
167
87.5%
91
82.1%
971
A bit uneasy 14.7%
109
17.9%
10
14.8%
12
10.8%
22
9.6%
10
13.8%
163
Very uneasy 3.4%
25
5.4%
3
3.7%
3
6.9%
14
2.9%
3
4.1%
48
Varies 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
At ease 80.6%
424
83.6%
403
92.9%
13
84.6%
104
93.8%
15
82.6%
959
A bit uneasy 14.6%
77
13.1%
63
7.1%
1
11.4%
14
6.3%
1
13.4%
156
Very uneasy 4.6%
24
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
482
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
16

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
At ease 76.9%
113
80.0%
353
83.6%
219
87.5%
189
87.5%
98
82.5%
972
A bit uneasy 17.7%
26
14.7%
65
11.8%
31
10.6%
23
10.7%
12
13.3%
157
Very uneasy 5.4%
8
5.2%
23
4.6%
12
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
4.1%
48
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
441
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
At ease 79.5%
171
77.3%
228
83.3%
285
90.3%
250
69.2%
18
82.4%
952
A bit uneasy 14.9%
32
17.3%
51
12.6%
43
8.7%
24
26.9%
7
13.6%
157
Very uneasy 5.6%
12
5.4%
16
4.1%
14
1.1%
3
3.8%
1
4.0%
46
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
295
100.0%
342
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
At ease 81.6%
387
84.7%
337
80.2%
247
82.3%
971
A bit uneasy 13.1%
62
12.8%
51
16.2%
50
13.8%
163
Very uneasy 5.3%
25
2.3%
9
3.6%
11
3.8%
45
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
398
100.0%
308

1180



Bookmark and Share