Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NUCWAR3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Threat of nuclear war
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 429 35.6% 35.6%
Fairly serious 380 31.5% 67.1%
Not very serious 305 25.3% 92.4%
Not serious at all 88 7.3% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 26.9%
163
44.4%
265
35.6%
428
Fairly serious 31.5%
191
31.5%
188
31.5%
379
Not very serious 30.5%
185
20.1%
120
25.4%
305
Not serious at all 10.9%
66
3.7%
22
7.3%
88
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
597

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 35.8%
412
37.5%
12
35.8%
424
Fairly serious 31.6%
364
40.6%
13
31.8%
377
Not very serious 25.2%
290
15.6%
5
24.9%
295
Not serious at all 7.3%
84
3.1%
1
7.2%
85
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
3.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
32

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 32.8%
242
32.8%
19
41.5%
34
40.4%
80
42.3%
44
35.5%
419
Fairly serious 32.9%
243
36.2%
21
24.4%
20
30.3%
60
28.8%
30
31.7%
374
Not very serious 26.4%
195
22.4%
13
26.8%
22
23.7%
47
20.2%
21
25.3%
298
Not serious at all 7.7%
57
8.6%
5
6.1%
5
5.1%
10
8.7%
9
7.3%
86
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
58
100.0%
82
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1180


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 32.0%
168
37.7%
180
30.8%
4
45.0%
54
38.9%
7
35.8%
413
Fairly serious 33.0%
173
31.9%
152
15.4%
2
25.8%
31
33.3%
6
31.6%
364
Not very serious 27.6%
145
24.7%
118
46.2%
6
17.5%
21
11.1%
2
25.3%
292
Not serious at all 7.2%
38
5.7%
27
7.7%
1
11.7%
14
16.7%
3
7.2%
83
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1153


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 42.5%
62
38.4%
169
30.9%
80
31.6%
68
34.9%
38
35.7%
417
Fairly serious 29.5%
43
25.2%
111
36.7%
95
37.7%
81
36.7%
40
31.7%
370
Not very serious 17.1%
25
29.5%
130
24.7%
64
23.7%
51
22.9%
25
25.2%
295
Not serious at all 10.3%
15
6.6%
29
7.7%
20
7.0%
15
5.5%
6
7.3%
85
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
440
100.0%
259
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 48.6%
104
35.5%
104
33.5%
114
29.4%
82
3.8%
1
35.2%
405
Fairly serious 26.2%
56
33.4%
98
36.2%
123
31.2%
87
19.2%
5
32.0%
369
Not very serious 18.7%
40
25.3%
74
23.8%
81
29.7%
83
50.0%
13
25.3%
291
Not serious at all 5.6%
12
5.8%
17
6.2%
21
9.7%
27
26.9%
7
7.3%
84
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
293
100.0%
340
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 38.7%
184
32.2%
128
34.9%
105
35.5%
417
Fairly serious 33.4%
159
33.0%
131
27.9%
84
31.9%
374
Not very serious 21.4%
102
27.7%
110
28.2%
85
25.3%
297
Not serious at all 6.3%
30
6.8%
27
9.0%
27
7.2%
84
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
301

1174



Bookmark and Share