Project Canada 1995

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEASIAN5 (Weighted by WT)

How much do you agree with the following? - I'd approve of having families from Asian countries come to live in my neighborhood.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 268 22.3% 22.3%
Agree 750 62.4% 84.7%
Disagree 137 11.4% 96.1%
Strongly disagree 42 3.5% 99.6%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 62
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER5)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
151
19.2%
117
22.3%
268
Agree 59.1%
350
65.7%
400
62.4%
750
Disagree 10.3%
61
12.5%
76
11.4%
137
Strongly disagree 4.7%
28
2.3%
14
3.5%
42
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
609

1201


Race (I-RACE5)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
252
26.9%
14
22.5%
266
Agree 62.4%
705
63.5%
33
62.4%
738
Disagree 11.6%
131
7.7%
4
11.4%
135
Strongly disagree 3.4%
38
1.9%
1
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
52

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL5)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
123
28.4%
19
21.6%
16
29.1%
71
23.6%
37
22.4%
266
Agree 67.2%
433
56.7%
38
60.8%
45
54.9%
134
58.6%
92
62.6%
742
Disagree 10.9%
70
7.5%
5
9.5%
7
12.3%
30
14.0%
22
11.3%
134
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
7.5%
5
8.1%
6
3.7%
9
3.8%
6
3.4%
40
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
67
100.0%
74
100.0%
244
100.0%
157

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG5)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
94
21.7%
99
16.7%
2
33.3%
49
27.3%
9
22.0%
253
Agree 67.6%
340
59.4%
271
66.7%
8
55.8%
82
66.7%
22
62.8%
723
Disagree 10.3%
52
13.8%
63
16.7%
2
8.2%
12
6.1%
2
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 2.8%
14
4.8%
22
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
40
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
456
100.0%
12
100.0%
147
100.0%
33

1151


Education (I-EDUC5)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl Ugrad Grad/prof TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
10
23.8%
85
11.8%
37
33.9%
84
24.3%
45
22.2%
261
Agree 54.7%
41
59.9%
214
70.6%
221
59.3%
147
62.2%
115
62.6%
738
Disagree 21.3%
16
10.1%
36
13.7%
43
6.0%
15
11.9%
22
11.2%
132
Strongly disagree 10.7%
8
5.9%
21
2.9%
9
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
3.7%
43
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
357
100.0%
313
100.0%
248
100.0%
185

1178


Family income (I-INCOME5)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
44
20.7%
65
23.1%
74
21.9%
52
24.2%
16
23.0%
251
Agree 50.0%
76
65.0%
204
63.2%
203
68.4%
162
54.5%
36
62.5%
681
Disagree 14.5%
22
10.8%
34
11.5%
37
6.3%
15
18.2%
12
11.0%
120
Strongly disagree 6.6%
10
2.5%
8
1.9%
6
3.0%
7
3.0%
2
3.0%
33
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
314
100.0%
321
100.0%
237
100.0%
66

1090


Age (I-AGEGR5)

18-34 35-54 55 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
125
22.3%
95
15.2%
47
22.9%
267
Agree 57.7%
250
66.0%
281
63.4%
196
62.2%
727
Disagree 11.3%
49
8.9%
38
14.2%
44
11.2%
131
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
2.3%
10
6.5%
20
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
426
100.0%
309

1168



Bookmark and Share