Project Canada 1995

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRINK5 (Weighted by WT)

About how often do you - Drink alcohol?
  1) Daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) About once a week
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) About once a month
  6) Hardly ever
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 54 4.5% 4.5%
Several times a week 175 14.4% 18.9%
About once a week 242 20% 38.9%
2-3 times a month 178 14.7% 53.6%
About once a month 140 11.5% 65.1%
Hardly ever 220 18.1% 83.2%
Never 204 16.8% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER5)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily 2.8%
17
6.1%
37
4.4%
54
Several times a week 9.3%
56
19.5%
119
14.4%
175
About once a week 17.7%
107
22.1%
135
19.9%
242
2-3 times a month 15.2%
92
14.3%
87
14.7%
179
About once a month 14.4%
87
8.7%
53
11.5%
140
Hardly ever 22.4%
135
13.9%
85
18.1%
220
Never 18.2%
110
15.4%
94
16.8%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
610

1214


Race (I-RACE5)

White Other TOTAL
Daily 4.6%
53
0.0%
0
4.4%
53
Several times a week 14.8%
170
6.1%
3
14.5%
173
About once a week 20.3%
232
14.3%
7
20.0%
239
2-3 times a month 14.8%
170
14.3%
7
14.8%
177
About once a month 12.0%
137
4.1%
2
11.6%
139
Hardly ever 17.7%
203
24.5%
12
18.0%
215
Never 15.7%
180
36.7%
18
16.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
49

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL5)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Daily 4.7%
31
3.1%
2
9.2%
7
1.2%
3
6.3%
10
4.4%
53
Several times a week 14.8%
97
15.4%
10
7.9%
6
11.9%
29
19.0%
30
14.4%
172
About once a week 18.5%
121
16.9%
11
9.2%
7
30.9%
75
16.5%
26
20.1%
240
2-3 times a month 14.0%
92
13.8%
9
7.9%
6
16.9%
41
17.7%
28
14.7%
176
About once a month 11.0%
72
13.8%
9
9.2%
7
12.3%
30
13.3%
21
11.6%
139
Hardly ever 18.5%
121
21.5%
14
17.1%
13
14.4%
35
21.5%
34
18.1%
217
Never 18.5%
121
15.4%
10
39.5%
30
12.3%
30
5.7%
9
16.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
65
100.0%
76
100.0%
243
100.0%
158

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG5)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Daily 5.1%
26
3.7%
17
0.0%
0
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
54
Several times a week 13.8%
70
12.4%
57
0.0%
0
21.5%
32
25.0%
8
14.4%
167
About once a week 19.3%
98
22.6%
104
40.0%
4
20.1%
30
0.0%
0
20.4%
236
2-3 times a month 11.6%
59
16.5%
76
20.0%
2
16.8%
25
12.5%
4
14.3%
166
About once a month 12.6%
64
9.8%
45
10.0%
1
12.8%
19
9.4%
3
11.4%
132
Hardly ever 16.8%
85
21.7%
100
10.0%
1
10.7%
16
21.9%
7
18.0%
209
Never 20.7%
105
13.3%
61
20.0%
2
10.7%
16
31.3%
10
16.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
460
100.0%
10
100.0%
149
100.0%
32

1158


Education (I-EDUC5)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl Ugrad Grad/prof TOTAL
Daily 2.7%
2
3.8%
14
3.7%
12
3.6%
9
8.2%
15
4.4%
52
Several times a week 8.0%
6
13.2%
48
16.8%
54
14.5%
36
15.4%
28
14.5%
172
About once a week 9.3%
7
14.6%
53
22.7%
73
27.0%
67
23.1%
42
20.3%
242
2-3 times a month 14.7%
11
11.8%
43
15.9%
51
18.5%
46
12.1%
22
14.5%
173
About once a month 5.3%
4
17.3%
63
11.5%
37
8.5%
21
7.1%
13
11.6%
138
Hardly ever 21.3%
16
21.7%
79
17.4%
56
13.3%
33
17.0%
31
18.1%
215
Never 38.7%
29
17.6%
64
11.8%
38
14.5%
36
17.0%
31
16.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
364
100.0%
321
100.0%
248
100.0%
182

1190


Family income (I-INCOME5)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Daily 2.5%
4
3.5%
11
5.0%
16
5.9%
14
9.1%
6
4.6%
51
Several times a week 6.4%
10
14.8%
47
13.4%
43
17.4%
41
24.2%
16
14.3%
157
About once a week 19.1%
30
17.0%
54
23.1%
74
19.9%
47
31.8%
21
20.6%
226
2-3 times a month 15.9%
25
12.9%
41
14.0%
45
16.1%
38
16.7%
11
14.6%
160
About once a month 7.6%
12
12.9%
41
12.1%
39
11.9%
28
6.1%
4
11.3%
124
Hardly ever 22.9%
36
21.4%
68
15.3%
49
17.4%
41
6.1%
4
18.0%
198
Never 25.5%
40
17.6%
56
17.1%
55
11.4%
27
6.1%
4
16.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
318
100.0%
321
100.0%
236
100.0%
66

1098


Age (I-AGEGR5)

18-34 35-54 55 and older TOTAL
Daily 0.9%
4
5.6%
24
8.0%
25
4.5%
53
Several times a week 14.4%
63
15.3%
66
12.9%
40
14.3%
169
About once a week 26.5%
116
20.2%
87
11.6%
36
20.3%
239
2-3 times a month 18.5%
81
14.8%
64
9.3%
29
14.8%
174
About once a month 14.4%
63
12.5%
54
6.1%
19
11.5%
136
Hardly ever 15.1%
66
18.1%
78
22.2%
69
18.1%
213
Never 10.1%
44
13.5%
58
29.9%
93
16.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
431
100.0%
311

1179



Bookmark and Share