Project Canada 1995

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UHEALTH5 (Weighted by WT)

How would you describe your health?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 265 21.7% 21.7%
Good 725 59.5% 81.2%
Fair 207 17% 98.2%
Poor 20 1.6% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER5)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 20.3%
122
23.1%
143
21.7%
265
Good 58.3%
351
60.4%
374
59.4%
725
Fair 19.4%
117
14.7%
91
17.0%
208
Poor 2.0%
12
1.5%
9
1.7%
21
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
619

1221


Race (I-RACE5)

White Other TOTAL
Excellent 21.8%
250
23.5%
12
21.9%
262
Good 59.4%
682
60.8%
31
59.5%
713
Fair 16.9%
194
15.7%
8
16.8%
202
Poor 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
51

1199


Marital status (I-MARITAL5)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Excellent 19.8%
130
15.2%
10
17.1%
13
29.4%
72
24.4%
38
21.9%
263
Good 61.9%
407
57.6%
38
46.1%
35
57.1%
140
60.9%
95
59.5%
715
Fair 16.4%
108
19.7%
13
35.5%
27
13.1%
32
14.1%
22
16.8%
202
Poor 1.8%
12
7.6%
5
1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
66
100.0%
76
100.0%
245
100.0%
156

1201


Religious preference (I-RELIG5)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 19.5%
100
25.9%
120
18.2%
2
21.3%
32
16.1%
5
22.2%
259
Good 62.1%
319
53.1%
246
36.4%
4
66.7%
100
67.7%
21
59.0%
690
Fair 16.3%
84
19.0%
88
45.5%
5
11.3%
17
12.9%
4
16.9%
198
Poor 1.8%
9
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.2%
1
1.7%
20
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
463
100.0%
11
100.0%
150
100.0%
31

1169


Education (I-EDUC5)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl Ugrad Grad/prof TOTAL
Excellent 14.7%
11
18.7%
69
17.8%
57
25.4%
62
34.0%
64
22.0%
263
Good 44.0%
33
56.9%
210
67.2%
215
63.9%
156
53.7%
101
59.8%
715
Fair 33.3%
25
22.8%
84
13.8%
44
9.8%
24
10.6%
20
16.5%
197
Poor 6.7%
5
1.6%
6
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
19
Varied 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
369
100.0%
320
100.0%
244
100.0%
188

1196


Family income (I-INCOME5)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Excellent 14.2%
22
16.5%
53
26.9%
87
20.1%
48
50.0%
33
22.0%
243
Good 52.3%
81
61.1%
196
60.4%
195
66.5%
159
40.9%
27
59.6%
658
Fair 30.3%
47
19.3%
62
11.8%
38
12.6%
30
9.1%
6
16.6%
183
Poor 3.2%
5
2.8%
9
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
321
100.0%
323
100.0%
239
100.0%
66

1104


Age (I-AGEGR5)

18-34 35-54 55 and older TOTAL
Excellent 24.7%
108
24.8%
107
13.3%
42
21.7%
257
Good 65.3%
286
59.2%
255
51.4%
162
59.4%
703
Fair 10.0%
44
14.2%
61
30.8%
97
17.1%
202
Poor 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4.1%
13
1.7%
20
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
431
100.0%
315

1184



Bookmark and Share