Project Canada 1995

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY5 (Weighted by WT)

How are things for you these days: very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 267 22.3% 22.3%
Pretty happy 835 69.6% 91.9%
Not too happy 96 8% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER5)

Female Male TOTAL
Very happy 24.6%
146
20.0%
121
22.3%
267
Pretty happy 69.1%
410
70.1%
425
69.6%
835
Not too happy 6.1%
36
9.7%
59
7.9%
95
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
606

1199


Race (I-RACE5)

White Other TOTAL
Very happy 22.7%
256
17.3%
9
22.4%
265
Pretty happy 69.4%
784
71.2%
37
69.5%
821
Not too happy 7.9%
89
11.5%
6
8.0%
95
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
52

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL5)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very happy 25.1%
164
15.4%
10
20.3%
15
16.9%
40
22.8%
36
22.3%
265
Pretty happy 68.3%
446
64.6%
42
71.6%
53
72.2%
171
71.5%
113
69.5%
825
Not too happy 6.4%
42
20.0%
13
8.1%
6
11.0%
26
5.1%
8
8.0%
95
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
65
100.0%
74
100.0%
237
100.0%
158

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG5)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 21.1%
107
25.5%
115
27.3%
3
18.4%
27
14.7%
5
22.3%
257
Pretty happy 72.6%
368
65.4%
295
54.5%
6
72.1%
106
67.6%
23
69.4%
798
Not too happy 6.3%
32
8.9%
40
18.2%
2
9.5%
14
17.6%
6
8.2%
94
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
451
100.0%
11
100.0%
147
100.0%
34

1150


Education (I-EDUC5)

Grade schl High schl Tech schl Ugrad Grad/prof TOTAL
Very happy 22.5%
16
22.7%
82
17.9%
57
25.8%
63
24.3%
44
22.3%
262
Pretty happy 66.2%
47
68.8%
249
71.7%
228
70.5%
172
67.4%
122
69.6%
818
Not too happy 9.9%
7
8.6%
31
10.1%
32
3.7%
9
8.3%
15
8.0%
94
Varied 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
362
100.0%
318
100.0%
244
100.0%
181

1176


Family income (I-INCOME5)

<$20,000 $20K-39999 $40K-59999 $60K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very happy 14.9%
23
21.1%
66
19.5%
63
21.4%
51
37.3%
22
20.7%
225
Pretty happy 68.8%
106
69.3%
217
74.9%
242
72.3%
172
61.0%
36
71.1%
773
Not too happy 16.2%
25
9.3%
29
5.6%
18
6.3%
15
1.7%
1
8.1%
88
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
313
100.0%
323
100.0%
238
100.0%
59

1087


Age (I-AGEGR5)

18-34 35-54 55 and older TOTAL
Very happy 19.8%
85
23.4%
101
24.1%
74
22.3%
260
Pretty happy 73.9%
317
66.8%
288
67.8%
208
69.7%
813
Not too happy 6.3%
27
9.7%
42
7.8%
24
8.0%
93
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
431
100.0%
307

1167



Bookmark and Share