Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISPUTE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Turning now to events in the world today, in the dispute between Israel and the Palestinians, which side do you sympathize with more, Israel or the Palestinians?
  1) Israel
  2) Palestinians
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Israel 138 19.7% 19.7%
Palestinians 79 11.3% 31%
Both 72 10.3% 41.3%
Neither 301 43% 84.3%
Don't know 106 15.1% 99.4%
Refused 4 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Israel 17.3%
22
25.2%
36
15.5%
29
24.7%
37
15.1%
14
19.7%
138
Palestinians 13.4%
17
11.2%
16
9.1%
17
14.0%
21
8.6%
8
11.3%
79
Both 9.4%
12
11.2%
16
10.2%
19
6.7%
10
16.1%
15
10.3%
72
Neither 43.3%
55
37.8%
54
46.5%
87
42.0%
63
45.2%
42
43.0%
301
Don't know 15.7%
20
14.7%
21
17.6%
33
12.0%
18
15.1%
14
15.1%
106
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Israel 18.5%
49
22.6%
26
23.9%
27
16.8%
21
18.3%
15
19.7%
138
Palestinians 10.2%
27
15.7%
18
7.1%
8
10.4%
13
15.9%
13
11.3%
79
Both 10.6%
28
8.7%
10
11.5%
13
10.4%
13
9.8%
8
10.3%
72
Neither 37.7%
100
43.5%
50
41.6%
47
50.4%
63
50.0%
41
43.0%
301
Don't know 23.0%
61
8.7%
10
13.3%
15
12.0%
15
6.1%
5
15.1%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Israel 19.4%
68
20.0%
70
19.7%
138
Palestinians 13.4%
47
9.1%
32
11.3%
79
Both 9.7%
34
10.9%
38
10.3%
72
Neither 43.4%
152
42.6%
149
43.0%
301
Don't know 13.4%
47
16.9%
59
15.1%
106
Refused 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Israel 21.2%
31
22.4%
32
13.2%
17
25.6%
21
20.8%
25
20.3%
126
Palestinians 8.9%
13
13.3%
19
10.9%
14
11.0%
9
13.3%
16
11.5%
71
Both 10.3%
15
10.5%
15
11.6%
15
2.4%
2
15.0%
18
10.5%
65
Neither 43.2%
63
39.2%
56
45.0%
58
52.4%
43
40.8%
49
43.4%
269
Don't know 15.8%
23
14.7%
21
19.4%
25
8.5%
7
8.3%
10
13.9%
86
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Israel 20.9%
71
19.4%
45
17.9%
17
13.8%
4
25.0%
1
19.7%
138
Palestinians 10.6%
36
11.6%
27
12.6%
12
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
11.3%
79
Both 11.2%
38
11.6%
27
4.2%
4
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
10.3%
72
Neither 42.4%
144
39.7%
92
49.5%
47
58.6%
17
25.0%
1
43.0%
301
Don't know 14.4%
49
17.2%
40
14.7%
14
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
106
Refused 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Israel 21.7%
23
19.9%
76
19.1%
27
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
19.7%
137
Palestinians 10.4%
11
10.0%
38
17.7%
25
5.1%
2
10.0%
3
11.3%
79
Both 10.4%
11
8.4%
32
16.3%
23
10.3%
4
6.7%
2
10.3%
72
Neither 37.7%
40
44.4%
169
39.0%
55
48.7%
19
53.3%
16
42.9%
299
Don't know 19.8%
21
16.5%
63
7.1%
10
20.5%
8
13.3%
4
15.2%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share