Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


US_TERR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which of the following phrases comes closer to describing your view? 1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism, or 2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism. [Asked in all countries.]
  1) I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  2) I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 282 40.3% 40.3%
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 347 49.6% 89.9%
Don't know 67 9.6% 99.5%
Refused 4 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 39.4%
50
42.7%
61
43.9%
82
34.7%
52
39.8%
37
40.3%
282
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 54.3%
69
44.1%
63
47.6%
89
53.3%
80
49.5%
46
49.6%
347
Don't know 6.3%
8
12.6%
18
8.0%
15
11.3%
17
9.7%
9
9.6%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 43.8%
116
40.0%
46
41.6%
47
43.2%
54
23.2%
19
40.3%
282
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 44.5%
118
52.2%
60
52.2%
59
43.2%
54
68.3%
56
49.6%
347
Don't know 11.7%
31
7.8%
9
4.4%
5
13.6%
17
6.1%
5
9.6%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 42.0%
147
38.6%
135
40.3%
282
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 49.4%
173
49.7%
174
49.6%
347
Don't know 7.4%
26
11.7%
41
9.6%
67
Refused 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 38.4%
56
42.7%
61
41.9%
54
35.4%
29
41.7%
50
40.3%
250
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 52.1%
76
48.3%
69
50.4%
65
52.4%
43
52.5%
63
51.0%
316
Don't know 9.6%
14
9.1%
13
7.0%
9
12.2%
10
3.3%
4
8.1%
50
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 38.8%
132
44.4%
103
41.1%
39
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
40.3%
282
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 51.8%
176
46.6%
108
50.5%
48
37.9%
11
100.0%
4
49.6%
347
Don't know 9.4%
32
8.6%
20
7.4%
7
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
9.6%
67
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
I favor the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 46.2%
49
38.8%
148
40.4%
57
46.2%
18
30.0%
9
40.3%
281
I oppose the US-led efforts to fight terrorism 44.3%
47
48.6%
185
53.9%
76
48.7%
19
60.0%
18
49.5%
345
Don't know 8.5%
9
12.3%
47
5.7%
8
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
9.6%
67
Refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share