Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] c) labor unions
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 27 3.9% 3.9%
No, do not belong 663 94.7% 98.6%
Don't know 10 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
4.3%
8
4.7%
7
6.5%
6
3.9%
27
No, do not belong 99.2%
126
94.4%
135
93.6%
175
94.7%
142
91.4%
85
94.7%
663
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.6%
7
4.3%
5
5.3%
6
3.2%
4
6.1%
5
3.9%
27
No, do not belong 95.1%
252
95.7%
110
93.8%
106
94.4%
118
93.9%
77
94.7%
663
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.0%
21
1.7%
6
3.9%
27
No, do not belong 93.1%
326
96.3%
337
94.7%
663
Don't know 0.9%
3
2.0%
7
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.1%
3
3.5%
5
4.7%
6
2.4%
2
7.5%
9
4.0%
25
No, do not belong 96.6%
141
95.1%
136
95.3%
123
95.1%
78
92.5%
111
95.0%
589
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.1%
7
3.4%
8
11.6%
11
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
No, do not belong 95.3%
324
96.1%
223
88.4%
84
96.6%
28
100.0%
4
94.7%
663
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.8%
3
3.9%
15
5.0%
7
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
27
No, do not belong 96.2%
102
94.0%
358
94.3%
133
94.9%
37
100.0%
30
94.7%
660
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share