Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] d) political organizations or parties
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 17 2.4% 2.4%
No, do not belong 675 96.4% 98.8%
Don't know 8 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.7%
5
2.0%
3
4.3%
4
2.4%
17
No, do not belong 100.0%
127
95.1%
136
95.2%
178
98.0%
147
93.5%
87
96.4%
675
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.5%
4
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
4.0%
5
4.9%
4
2.4%
17
No, do not belong 96.6%
256
99.1%
114
96.5%
109
94.4%
118
95.1%
78
96.4%
675
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.9%
10
2.0%
7
2.4%
17
No, do not belong 96.9%
339
96.0%
336
96.4%
675
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.0%
7
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, belong 4.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
5.0%
6
2.6%
16
No, do not belong 94.5%
138
98.6%
141
98.4%
127
97.6%
80
95.0%
114
96.8%
600
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, belong 2.1%
7
2.2%
5
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
No, do not belong 95.6%
325
97.8%
227
95.8%
91
96.6%
28
100.0%
4
96.4%
675
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.9%
2
2.4%
9
2.1%
3
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
No, do not belong 97.2%
103
96.1%
366
97.2%
137
92.3%
36
100.0%
30
96.4%
672
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share