Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] e) local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 74 10.6% 10.6%
No, do not belong 617 88.1% 98.7%
Don't know 9 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.3%
8
14.7%
21
7.0%
13
12.7%
19
14.0%
13
10.6%
74
No, do not belong 93.7%
119
83.9%
120
90.9%
170
86.7%
130
83.9%
78
88.1%
617
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, belong 8.3%
22
8.7%
10
9.7%
11
12.8%
16
18.3%
15
10.6%
74
No, do not belong 89.4%
237
91.3%
105
89.4%
101
85.6%
107
81.7%
67
88.1%
617
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 10.9%
38
10.3%
36
10.6%
74
No, do not belong 88.6%
310
87.7%
307
88.1%
617
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.0%
7
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, belong 11.0%
16
7.0%
10
14.0%
18
7.3%
6
17.5%
21
11.5%
71
No, do not belong 87.7%
128
92.3%
132
86.0%
111
90.2%
74
82.5%
99
87.7%
544
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, belong 9.1%
31
11.2%
26
13.7%
13
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
10.6%
74
No, do not belong 88.2%
300
88.8%
206
86.3%
82
89.7%
26
75.0%
3
88.1%
617
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 16.0%
17
10.0%
38
9.9%
14
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
10.5%
73
No, do not belong 83.0%
88
88.2%
336
89.4%
126
94.9%
37
93.3%
28
88.2%
615
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share