Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] f) women's groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 35 5% 5%
No, do not belong 656 93.7% 98.7%
Don't know 9 1.3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.6%
2
4.2%
6
4.3%
8
7.3%
11
8.6%
8
5.0%
35
No, do not belong 98.4%
125
94.4%
135
93.6%
175
92.0%
138
89.2%
83
93.7%
656
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, belong 3.8%
10
4.3%
5
4.4%
5
8.0%
10
6.1%
5
5.0%
35
No, do not belong 94.0%
249
95.7%
110
94.7%
107
90.4%
113
93.9%
77
93.7%
656
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.3%
1
9.7%
34
5.0%
35
No, do not belong 99.1%
347
88.3%
309
93.7%
656
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.0%
7
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.5%
8
2.1%
3
6.2%
8
6.1%
5
8.3%
10
5.5%
34
No, do not belong 93.2%
136
97.2%
139
93.8%
121
91.5%
75
91.7%
110
93.7%
581
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, belong 5.9%
20
2.6%
6
7.4%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
No, do not belong 91.5%
311
97.4%
226
92.6%
88
93.1%
27
100.0%
4
93.7%
656
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 6.6%
7
5.2%
20
3.5%
5
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
5.0%
35
No, do not belong 92.5%
98
92.9%
354
95.7%
135
97.4%
38
93.3%
28
93.7%
653
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share