Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORGANIZ7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities and say which, if any, you belong to or participate in. [In the United States, respondents were asked: Which of the following voluntary organizations and activities, if any, do you belong to or participate in?] g) other groups
  1) Yes, belong
  2) No, do not belong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, belong 4 .6% .6%
No, do not belong 686 98% 98.6%
Don't know 9 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 100.0%
127
98.6%
141
96.8%
181
98.0%
147
96.8%
90
98.0%
686
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 97.4%
258
99.1%
114
97.3%
110
97.6%
122
100.0%
82
98.0%
686
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 98.6%
345
97.4%
341
98.0%
686
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.0%
7
1.3%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, belong 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 97.3%
142
98.6%
141
100.0%
129
97.6%
80
99.2%
119
98.5%
611
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 96.8%
329
99.1%
230
98.9%
94
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
98.0%
686
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, belong 0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No, do not belong 98.1%
104
97.1%
370
99.3%
140
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
98.0%
683
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share