Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ1 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in providing social welfare services for elderly, handicapped or deprived people, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 38 55.9% 55.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 21 30.9% 86.8%
Both equally 9 13.2% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 903
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
4
72.7%
8
60.9%
14
36.4%
4
47.1%
8
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 33.3%
2
9.1%
1
34.8%
8
45.5%
5
29.4%
5
30.9%
21
Both equally 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
4.3%
1
18.2%
2
23.5%
4
13.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 65.2%
15
54.5%
6
54.5%
6
50.0%
7
44.4%
4
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 26.1%
6
36.4%
4
27.3%
3
28.6%
4
44.4%
4
30.9%
21
Both equally 8.7%
2
9.1%
1
18.2%
2
21.4%
3
11.1%
1
13.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 67.7%
21
45.9%
17
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 22.6%
7
37.8%
14
30.9%
21
Both equally 9.7%
3
16.2%
6
13.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
37

68


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 45.5%
5
72.7%
8
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
40.0%
6
51.7%
31
Mostly through some other kind of group 45.5%
5
18.2%
2
45.5%
5
33.3%
4
26.7%
4
33.3%
20
Both equally 9.1%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
5
15.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

60


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 66.7%
18
72.2%
13
31.6%
6
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 25.9%
7
22.2%
4
42.1%
8
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
30.9%
21
Both equally 7.4%
2
5.6%
1
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
9
61.5%
24
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
55.9%
38
Mostly through some other kind of group 22.2%
4
30.8%
12
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
30.9%
21
Both equally 27.8%
5
7.7%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

68



Bookmark and Share