Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 32 43.2% 43.2%
Mostly through some other kind of group 26 35.1% 78.3%
Both equally 15 20.3% 98.6%
Don't know 1 1.4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 894
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
4
47.6%
10
38.5%
5
36.8%
7
46.2%
6
43.2%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
4
38.1%
8
30.8%
4
31.6%
6
30.8%
4
35.1%
26
Both equally 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
30.8%
4
26.3%
5
23.1%
3
20.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

74


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 59.1%
13
60.0%
6
45.5%
5
25.0%
4
26.7%
4
43.2%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 31.8%
7
30.0%
3
36.4%
4
18.8%
3
60.0%
9
35.1%
26
Both equally 4.5%
1
10.0%
1
18.2%
2
56.3%
9
13.3%
2
20.3%
15
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
15

74


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 39.5%
15
47.2%
17
43.2%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 42.1%
16
27.8%
10
35.1%
26
Both equally 15.8%
6
25.0%
9
20.3%
15
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
36

74


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 56.3%
9
50.0%
5
44.4%
8
50.0%
3
23.8%
5
42.3%
30
Mostly through some other kind of group 31.3%
5
40.0%
4
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
42.9%
9
35.2%
25
Both equally 6.3%
1
10.0%
1
16.7%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
7
21.1%
15
Don't know 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
21

71


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 48.4%
15
53.8%
14
7.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
43.2%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 38.7%
12
34.6%
9
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
26
Both equally 9.7%
3
11.5%
3
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.3%
15
Don't know 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

74


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 35.3%
6
57.9%
22
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
43.8%
32
Mostly through some other kind of group 23.5%
4
23.7%
9
64.3%
9
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
34.2%
25
Both equally 41.2%
7
15.8%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
38
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

73



Bookmark and Share