Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ6 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in women's groups, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 15 42.9% 42.9%
Mostly through some other kind of group 13 37.1% 80%
Both equally 7 20% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 939
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
45.5%
5
50.0%
4
42.9%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 100.0%
2
50.0%
3
50.0%
4
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
37.1%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
36.4%
4
25.0%
2
20.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

35


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 40.0%
4
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
20.0%
1
42.9%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 60.0%
6
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
40.0%
2
37.1%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
40.0%
2
20.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

35


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 0.0%
0
44.1%
15
42.9%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
38.2%
13
37.1%
13
Both equally 100.0%
1
17.6%
6
20.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
34

35


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
4
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
41.2%
14
Mostly through some other kind of group 50.0%
4
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
30.0%
3
38.2%
13
Both equally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
20.6%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

34


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 50.0%
10
66.7%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 40.0%
8
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
Both equally 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 42.9%
3
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
15
Mostly through some other kind of group 0.0%
0
35.0%
7
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
37.1%
13
Both equally 57.1%
4
5.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

35



Bookmark and Share