Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_SERV (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive food or housing assistance, health care, or other social services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 15 2.1% 2.1%
Sometimes 39 5.6% 7.7%
Hardly ever 19 2.7% 10.4%
Never 626 89.4% 99.8%
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 2.4%
3
4.2%
6
0.5%
1
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
15
Sometimes 3.1%
4
7.7%
11
7.0%
13
5.3%
8
3.2%
3
5.6%
39
Hardly ever 3.1%
4
2.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.3%
5
3.2%
3
2.7%
19
Never 91.3%
116
86.0%
123
89.8%
168
88.7%
133
92.5%
86
89.4%
626
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Frequently 1.9%
5
3.5%
4
1.8%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Sometimes 7.9%
21
8.7%
10
2.7%
3
2.4%
3
2.4%
2
5.6%
39
Hardly ever 3.4%
9
5.2%
6
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.7%
19
Never 86.4%
229
82.6%
95
94.7%
107
92.8%
116
96.3%
79
89.4%
626
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 1.7%
6
2.6%
9
2.1%
15
Sometimes 4.3%
15
6.9%
24
5.6%
39
Hardly ever 3.4%
12
2.0%
7
2.7%
19
Never 90.6%
317
88.3%
309
89.4%
626
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
2
2.8%
4
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
Sometimes 8.9%
13
5.6%
8
6.2%
8
2.4%
2
2.5%
3
5.5%
34
Hardly ever 4.1%
6
3.5%
5
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.7%
2
2.6%
16
Never 85.6%
125
87.4%
125
87.6%
113
96.3%
79
95.0%
114
89.7%
556
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
3
2.6%
6
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
Sometimes 4.1%
14
5.6%
13
9.5%
9
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Hardly ever 1.5%
5
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Never 93.2%
317
85.8%
199
85.3%
81
86.2%
25
100.0%
4
89.4%
626
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 3.8%
4
2.6%
10
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Sometimes 6.6%
7
6.0%
23
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
5.6%
39
Hardly ever 2.8%
3
2.4%
9
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Never 86.8%
92
88.7%
338
90.8%
128
94.9%
37
93.3%
28
89.4%
623
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share