Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_LANG (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - participate in language or literacy classes - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 10 1.4% 1.4%
Sometimes 14 2% 3.4%
Hardly ever 13 1.9% 5.3%
Never 662 94.6% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 3.9%
5
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
10
Sometimes 4.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Hardly ever 2.4%
3
2.1%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Never 89.0%
113
94.4%
135
95.2%
178
96.0%
144
98.9%
92
94.6%
662
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Frequently 1.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.8%
2
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
10
Sometimes 2.3%
6
2.6%
3
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
14
Hardly ever 2.3%
6
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.9%
13
Never 93.6%
248
93.0%
107
95.6%
108
96.0%
120
96.3%
79
94.6%
662
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 2.0%
7
0.9%
3
1.4%
10
Sometimes 2.3%
8
1.7%
6
2.0%
14
Hardly ever 1.7%
6
2.0%
7
1.9%
13
Never 94.0%
329
95.1%
333
94.6%
662
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.3%
8
Sometimes 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.3%
14
Hardly ever 3.4%
5
2.8%
4
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
12
Never 93.8%
137
94.4%
135
93.0%
120
98.8%
81
93.3%
112
94.4%
585
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Frequently 0.6%
2
1.3%
3
3.2%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Sometimes 1.5%
5
2.6%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Hardly ever 1.8%
6
2.6%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Never 95.9%
326
93.5%
217
92.6%
88
93.1%
27
100.0%
4
94.6%
662
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 0.9%
1
1.3%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Sometimes 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Hardly ever 3.8%
4
1.3%
5
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Never 95.3%
101
95.0%
362
91.5%
129
97.4%
38
100.0%
30
94.7%
660
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share