Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_JOB (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often do you - receive job training or employment services - through a church or religious organizationů frequently, sometimes, hardly ever or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Hardly ever
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Frequently 11 1.6% 1.6%
Sometimes 18 2.6% 4.2%
Hardly ever 14 2% 6.2%
Never 655 93.6% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .3% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
1
3.5%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.6%
11
Sometimes 2.4%
3
2.1%
3
3.7%
7
2.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.6%
18
Hardly ever 2.4%
3
4.2%
6
1.1%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Never 94.5%
120
90.2%
129
93.6%
175
94.0%
141
96.8%
90
93.6%
655
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Frequently 0.8%
2
1.7%
2
3.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.6%
11
Sometimes 1.9%
5
4.3%
5
1.8%
2
1.6%
2
4.9%
4
2.6%
18
Hardly ever 2.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
1
2.0%
14
Never 94.3%
250
93.0%
107
92.0%
104
94.4%
118
92.7%
76
93.6%
655
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
5
1.7%
6
1.6%
11
Sometimes 2.0%
7
3.1%
11
2.6%
18
Hardly ever 2.0%
7
2.0%
7
2.0%
14
Never 94.3%
330
92.9%
325
93.6%
655
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Frequently 1.4%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
1.6%
10
Sometimes 3.4%
5
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
4.2%
5
2.9%
18
Hardly ever 1.4%
2
3.5%
5
2.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
1.9%
12
Never 93.8%
137
93.7%
134
92.2%
119
96.3%
79
91.7%
110
93.4%
579
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Frequently 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
6.3%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Sometimes 0.9%
3
2.6%
6
6.3%
6
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Hardly ever 1.5%
5
2.6%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Never 97.1%
330
93.1%
216
84.2%
80
86.2%
25
100.0%
4
93.6%
655
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Frequently 2.8%
3
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Sometimes 2.8%
3
2.9%
11
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Hardly ever 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
2.8%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Never 93.4%
99
92.7%
353
94.3%
133
97.4%
38
100.0%
30
93.7%
653
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share