Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by GPWGT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 350 50% 50%
Female 350 50% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Male 57.5%
73
45.5%
65
47.1%
88
56.7%
85
41.9%
39
50.0%
350
Female 42.5%
54
54.5%
78
52.9%
99
43.3%
65
58.1%
54
50.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Male 49.1%
130
54.8%
63
46.9%
53
50.4%
63
50.0%
41
50.0%
350
Female 50.9%
135
45.2%
52
53.1%
60
49.6%
62
50.0%
41
50.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
350
0.0%
0
50.0%
350
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
350
50.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Male 43.2%
63
51.7%
74
48.8%
63
53.7%
44
52.5%
63
49.5%
307
Female 56.8%
83
48.3%
69
51.2%
66
46.3%
38
47.5%
57
50.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Male 47.9%
163
53.4%
124
49.5%
47
44.8%
13
75.0%
3
50.0%
350
Female 52.1%
177
46.6%
108
50.5%
48
55.2%
16
25.0%
1
50.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Male 38.7%
41
48.0%
183
56.0%
79
71.8%
28
60.0%
18
50.1%
349
Female 61.3%
65
52.0%
198
44.0%
62
28.2%
11
40.0%
12
49.9%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share