Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_A (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Evangelical Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Evangelical Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 164 29.7% 29.7%
No, does not apply 361 65.3% 95%
Don't know 28 5.1% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 26.8%
26
28.3%
32
34.7%
50
27.3%
33
29.5%
23
29.7%
164
No, does not apply 71.1%
69
68.1%
77
55.6%
80
68.6%
83
66.7%
52
65.3%
361
Don't know 2.1%
2
3.5%
4
9.7%
14
4.1%
5
3.8%
3
5.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, applies 28.4%
64
42.7%
38
33.3%
30
22.7%
22
19.2%
10
29.7%
164
No, does not apply 62.7%
141
51.7%
46
64.4%
58
76.3%
74
80.8%
42
65.3%
361
Don't know 8.9%
20
5.6%
5
2.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 26.2%
70
32.9%
94
29.7%
164
No, does not apply 68.5%
183
62.2%
178
65.3%
361
Don't know 5.2%
14
4.9%
14
5.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, applies 36.1%
43
25.0%
30
29.5%
31
27.3%
18
31.3%
26
30.0%
148
No, does not apply 54.6%
65
71.7%
86
65.7%
69
65.2%
43
67.5%
56
64.7%
319
Don't know 9.2%
11
3.3%
4
4.8%
5
7.6%
5
1.2%
1
5.3%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, applies 28.1%
76
32.1%
61
31.4%
22
20.0%
4
33.3%
1
29.7%
164
No, does not apply 64.4%
174
66.8%
127
62.9%
44
70.0%
14
66.7%
2
65.3%
361
Don't know 7.4%
20
1.1%
2
5.7%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 44.1%
41
29.5%
94
20.4%
20
22.6%
7
10.0%
1
29.6%
163
No, does not apply 54.8%
51
65.2%
208
76.5%
75
67.7%
21
60.0%
6
65.5%
361
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.3%
17
3.1%
3
9.7%
3
30.0%
3
4.9%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share