Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ETH_BRA (Weighted by GPWGT)

Which (ethnic/racial/tribal/nationality) group do you belong to? [Asked in Brazil.]
  1) Branco
  2) Pardo/mulato
  3) Negro
  4) Amarelo/mestico
  5) Indigena
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Branco 340 48.6% 48.6%
Pardo/mulato 232 33.1% 81.7%
Negro 95 13.6% 95.3%
Amarelo/mestico 29 4.1% 99.4%
Indigena 4 .6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Branco 48.0%
61
45.5%
65
49.2%
92
49.3%
74
51.6%
48
48.6%
340
Pardo/mulato 33.9%
43
35.7%
51
30.5%
57
34.0%
51
32.3%
30
33.1%
232
Negro 15.0%
19
12.6%
18
17.6%
33
10.0%
15
10.8%
10
13.6%
95
Amarelo/mestico 3.1%
4
6.3%
9
2.7%
5
4.0%
6
5.4%
5
4.1%
29
Indigena 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Branco 49.8%
132
55.7%
64
38.9%
44
40.8%
51
59.8%
49
48.6%
340
Pardo/mulato 32.8%
87
27.8%
32
43.4%
49
37.6%
47
20.7%
17
33.1%
232
Negro 11.3%
30
13.9%
16
16.8%
19
16.0%
20
12.2%
10
13.6%
95
Amarelo/mestico 5.3%
14
2.6%
3
0.9%
1
4.0%
5
7.3%
6
4.1%
29
Indigena 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Branco 46.6%
163
50.6%
177
48.6%
340
Pardo/mulato 35.4%
124
30.9%
108
33.1%
232
Negro 13.4%
47
13.7%
48
13.6%
95
Amarelo/mestico 3.7%
13
4.6%
16
4.1%
29
Indigena 0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Branco 44.5%
65
39.9%
57
44.2%
57
65.9%
54
54.2%
65
48.1%
298
Pardo/mulato 37.0%
54
41.3%
59
34.1%
44
20.7%
17
24.2%
29
32.7%
203
Negro 13.7%
20
15.4%
22
16.3%
21
8.5%
7
15.8%
19
14.4%
89
Amarelo/mestico 3.4%
5
3.5%
5
5.4%
7
3.7%
3
5.0%
6
4.2%
26
Indigena 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Branco 100.0%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.6%
340
Pardo/mulato 0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
232
Negro 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
95
Amarelo/mestico 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
4.1%
29
Indigena 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Branco 43.4%
46
47.0%
179
53.2%
75
46.2%
18
66.7%
20
48.5%
338
Pardo/mulato 30.2%
32
34.4%
131
34.8%
49
35.9%
14
20.0%
6
33.3%
232
Negro 17.9%
19
15.2%
58
7.1%
10
12.8%
5
6.7%
2
13.5%
94
Amarelo/mestico 7.5%
8
3.1%
12
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
6.7%
2
4.2%
29
Indigena 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share