Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYED (Weighted by GPWGT)

Are you now employed full-time, part-time or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Full-time 322 46% 46%
Part-time 87 12.4% 58.4%
Not employed 291 41.6% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Full-time 26.0%
33
49.7%
71
50.8%
95
59.3%
89
36.6%
34
46.0%
322
Part-time 14.2%
18
12.6%
18
10.2%
19
16.0%
24
8.6%
8
12.4%
87
Not employed 59.8%
76
37.8%
54
39.0%
73
24.7%
37
54.8%
51
41.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Full-time 43.8%
116
44.3%
51
50.4%
57
45.6%
57
50.0%
41
46.0%
322
Part-time 10.2%
27
13.0%
15
10.6%
12
14.4%
18
18.3%
15
12.4%
87
Not employed 46.0%
122
42.6%
49
38.9%
44
40.0%
50
31.7%
26
41.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 60.3%
211
31.7%
111
46.0%
322
Part-time 12.3%
43
12.6%
44
12.4%
87
Not employed 27.4%
96
55.7%
195
41.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Full-time 34.9%
51
42.7%
61
51.9%
67
46.3%
38
53.3%
64
45.3%
281
Part-time 12.3%
18
12.6%
18
12.4%
16
11.0%
9
17.5%
21
13.2%
82
Not employed 52.7%
77
44.8%
64
35.7%
46
42.7%
35
29.2%
35
41.5%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Full-time 47.4%
161
42.7%
99
48.4%
46
48.3%
14
50.0%
2
46.0%
322
Part-time 12.4%
42
11.2%
26
14.7%
14
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
87
Not employed 40.3%
137
46.1%
107
36.8%
35
34.5%
10
50.0%
2
41.6%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Full-time 51.9%
55
44.9%
171
41.8%
59
46.2%
18
63.3%
19
46.2%
322
Part-time 12.3%
13
13.1%
50
10.6%
15
7.7%
3
20.0%
6
12.5%
87
Not employed 35.8%
38
42.0%
160
47.5%
67
46.2%
18
16.7%
5
41.3%
288
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share