Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


REG_BRA (Weighted by GPWGT)

Region of country where the interview was conducted
  1) São Paulo
  2) Recife
  3) Porto Alegre

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
São Paulo 300 42.9% 42.9%
Recife 200 28.6% 71.5%
Porto Alegre 200 28.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
São Paulo 42.5%
54
44.1%
63
42.8%
80
45.3%
68
37.6%
35
42.9%
300
Recife 28.3%
36
32.9%
47
25.1%
47
29.3%
44
28.0%
26
28.6%
200
Porto Alegre 29.1%
37
23.1%
33
32.1%
60
25.3%
38
34.4%
32
28.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
São Paulo 49.4%
131
28.7%
33
48.7%
55
47.2%
59
26.8%
22
42.9%
300
Recife 20.0%
53
32.2%
37
36.3%
41
31.2%
39
36.6%
30
28.6%
200
Porto Alegre 30.6%
81
39.1%
45
15.0%
17
21.6%
27
36.6%
30
28.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
São Paulo 42.9%
150
42.9%
150
42.9%
300
Recife 28.6%
100
28.6%
100
28.6%
200
Porto Alegre 28.6%
100
28.6%
100
28.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
São Paulo 26.0%
38
33.6%
48
49.6%
64
39.0%
32
45.8%
55
38.2%
237
Recife 32.2%
47
37.8%
54
24.0%
31
28.0%
23
26.7%
32
30.2%
187
Porto Alegre 41.8%
61
28.7%
41
26.4%
34
32.9%
27
27.5%
33
31.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
São Paulo 41.5%
141
44.0%
102
46.3%
44
31.0%
9
100.0%
4
42.9%
300
Recife 17.4%
59
44.0%
102
27.4%
26
44.8%
13
0.0%
0
28.6%
200
Porto Alegre 41.2%
140
12.1%
28
26.3%
25
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
28.6%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
São Paulo 41.5%
44
45.1%
172
42.6%
60
33.3%
13
36.7%
11
43.0%
300
Recife 35.8%
38
29.7%
113
24.1%
34
30.8%
12
10.0%
3
28.7%
200
Porto Alegre 22.6%
24
25.2%
96
33.3%
47
35.9%
14
53.3%
16
28.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share