Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I would like to ask some questions about your background. How old were you at your last birthday? Record answer (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18 - 23
  2) 24 - 29
  3) 30 - 39
  4) 40 - 49
  5) 50 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 - 23 127 18.1% 18.1%
24 - 29 143 20.4% 38.5%
30 - 39 187 26.7% 65.2%
40 - 49 150 21.4% 86.6%
50 or more 93 13.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
18 - 23 100.0%
127
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
127
24 - 29 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
143
30 - 39 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
187
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
150
0.0%
0
21.4%
150
50 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
93
13.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
18 - 23 14.3%
38
26.1%
30
16.8%
19
26.4%
33
8.5%
7
18.1%
127
24 - 29 13.6%
36
19.1%
22
27.4%
31
24.8%
31
28.0%
23
20.4%
143
30 - 39 30.2%
80
21.7%
25
31.0%
35
24.8%
31
19.5%
16
26.7%
187
40 - 49 19.6%
52
25.2%
29
15.9%
18
20.0%
25
31.7%
26
21.4%
150
50 or more 22.3%
59
7.8%
9
8.8%
10
4.0%
5
12.2%
10
13.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18 - 23 20.9%
73
15.4%
54
18.1%
127
24 - 29 18.6%
65
22.3%
78
20.4%
143
30 - 39 25.1%
88
28.3%
99
26.7%
187
40 - 49 24.3%
85
18.6%
65
21.4%
150
50 or more 11.1%
39
15.4%
54
13.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
18 - 23 17.8%
26
22.4%
32
16.3%
21
18.3%
15
15.8%
19
18.2%
113
24 - 29 19.2%
28
21.7%
31
23.3%
30
19.5%
16
20.0%
24
20.8%
129
30 - 39 33.6%
49
25.9%
37
24.0%
31
25.6%
21
23.3%
28
26.8%
166
40 - 49 15.8%
23
19.6%
28
24.0%
31
22.0%
18
27.5%
33
21.5%
133
50 or more 13.7%
20
10.5%
15
12.4%
16
14.6%
12
13.3%
16
12.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
18 - 23 17.9%
61
18.5%
43
20.0%
19
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
18.1%
127
24 - 29 19.1%
65
22.0%
51
18.9%
18
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
20.4%
143
30 - 39 27.1%
92
24.6%
57
34.7%
33
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
26.7%
187
40 - 49 21.8%
74
22.0%
51
15.8%
15
20.7%
6
100.0%
4
21.4%
150
50 or more 14.1%
48
12.9%
30
10.5%
10
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
18 - 23 12.3%
13
15.5%
59
24.8%
35
25.6%
10
26.7%
8
17.9%
125
24 - 29 16.0%
17
22.0%
84
22.7%
32
20.5%
8
6.7%
2
20.5%
143
30 - 39 26.4%
28
27.0%
103
22.7%
32
28.2%
11
40.0%
12
26.7%
186
40 - 49 26.4%
28
20.5%
78
21.3%
30
20.5%
8
20.0%
6
21.5%
150
50 or more 18.9%
20
15.0%
57
8.5%
12
5.1%
2
6.7%
2
13.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share