Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

What is the highest level of education that you have completed? [Question asked in Brazil.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Incomplete primary
  3) Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech)
  5) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type
  6) Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ.
  8) Some univ. level, with or without a diploma

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Incomplete primary 265 37.9% 37.9%
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 115 16.4% 54.3%
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 113 16.1% 70.4%
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 125 17.9% 88.3%
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 82 11.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Incomplete primary 29.9%
38
25.2%
36
42.8%
80
34.7%
52
63.4%
59
37.9%
265
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 23.6%
30
15.4%
22
13.4%
25
19.3%
29
9.7%
9
16.4%
115
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 15.0%
19
21.7%
31
18.7%
35
12.0%
18
10.8%
10
16.1%
113
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 26.0%
33
21.7%
31
16.6%
31
16.7%
25
5.4%
5
17.9%
125
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 5.5%
7
16.1%
23
8.6%
16
17.3%
26
10.8%
10
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
143
100.0%
187
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

700


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Incomplete primary 100.0%
265
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
265
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
115
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
113
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
125
0.0%
0
17.9%
125
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incomplete primary 37.1%
130
38.6%
135
37.9%
265
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 18.0%
63
14.9%
52
16.4%
115
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 15.1%
53
17.1%
60
16.1%
113
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 18.0%
63
17.7%
62
17.9%
125
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 11.7%
41
11.7%
41
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
350

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Incomplete primary 56.8%
83
42.0%
60
35.7%
46
29.3%
24
10.8%
13
36.5%
226
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 19.9%
29
18.2%
26
17.8%
23
23.2%
19
9.2%
11
17.4%
108
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 9.6%
14
11.2%
16
18.6%
24
15.9%
13
24.2%
29
15.5%
96
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 12.3%
18
23.8%
34
19.4%
25
20.7%
17
16.7%
20
18.4%
114
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 1.4%
2
4.9%
7
8.5%
11
11.0%
9
39.2%
47
12.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Incomplete primary 38.8%
132
37.5%
87
31.6%
30
48.3%
14
50.0%
2
37.9%
265
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 18.8%
64
13.8%
32
16.8%
16
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
115
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 12.9%
44
21.1%
49
20.0%
19
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
113
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 15.0%
51
20.3%
47
21.1%
20
17.2%
5
50.0%
2
17.9%
125
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 14.4%
49
7.3%
17
10.5%
10
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
232
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

700


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Incomplete primary 28.3%
30
42.0%
160
31.9%
45
35.9%
14
50.0%
15
37.9%
264
Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) 19.8%
21
16.3%
62
14.9%
21
12.8%
5
13.3%
4
16.2%
113
Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type 17.9%
19
17.1%
65
13.5%
19
20.5%
8
6.7%
2
16.2%
113
Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. 23.6%
25
17.3%
66
17.0%
24
15.4%
6
13.3%
4
17.9%
125
Some univ. level, with or without a diploma 10.4%
11
7.3%
28
22.7%
32
15.4%
6
16.7%
5
11.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share