Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


Q5_B (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Ask if Christian] As I read from a list, please tell me which, if any, of the following descriptions apply to you. Does this apply to you or not: Born-again Christian [If respondent is Catholic, replace with "Born-again Catholic"]?
  1) Yes, applies
  2) No, does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, applies 65 11.8% 11.8%
No, does not apply 456 82.5% 94.3%
Don't know 32 5.8% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Yes, applies 10.3%
10
9.7%
11
12.5%
18
13.2%
16
12.8%
10
11.8%
65
No, does not apply 84.5%
82
85.8%
97
77.8%
112
82.6%
100
83.3%
65
82.5%
456
Don't know 5.2%
5
4.4%
5
9.7%
14
4.1%
5
3.8%
3
5.8%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
144
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

553


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Yes, applies 14.2%
32
6.7%
6
13.3%
12
11.3%
11
7.7%
4
11.8%
65
No, does not apply 76.9%
173
87.6%
78
84.4%
76
83.5%
81
92.3%
48
82.5%
456
Don't know 8.9%
20
5.6%
5
2.2%
2
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
89
100.0%
90
100.0%
97
100.0%
52

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, applies 12.4%
33
11.2%
32
11.8%
65
No, does not apply 82.0%
219
82.9%
237
82.5%
456
Don't know 5.6%
15
5.9%
17
5.8%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
286

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Yes, applies 11.8%
14
10.8%
13
9.5%
10
4.5%
3
13.3%
11
10.3%
51
No, does not apply 77.3%
92
85.0%
102
84.8%
89
89.4%
59
85.5%
71
83.8%
413
Don't know 10.9%
13
4.2%
5
5.7%
6
6.1%
4
1.2%
1
5.9%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
83

493


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Yes, applies 8.5%
23
17.4%
33
11.4%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
65
No, does not apply 83.7%
226
80.0%
152
82.9%
58
85.0%
17
100.0%
3
82.5%
456
Don't know 7.8%
21
2.6%
5
5.7%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
190
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Yes, applies 14.0%
13
11.9%
38
11.2%
11
6.5%
2
10.0%
1
11.8%
65
No, does not apply 84.9%
79
81.5%
260
85.7%
84
83.9%
26
60.0%
6
82.6%
455
Don't know 1.1%
1
6.6%
21
3.1%
3
9.7%
3
30.0%
3
5.6%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
319
100.0%
98
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

551



Bookmark and Share