Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of incomes. Which of these does your household fall into counting all wages, salaries, pensions and other incomes that come in? Just give the letter of the group your household falls into, before taxes and other deductions. [Interviewer: show card of responses. Question asked in Brazil.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than 400 reals per month
  3) 401 to 600 reals per month
  4) 601 to 1,000 reals per month
  5) 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month
  6) More than 1,401 reals per month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 400 reals per month 146 23.5% 23.5%
401 to 600 reals per month 143 23.1% 46.6%
601 to 1,000 reals per month 129 20.8% 67.4%
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 82 13.2% 80.6%
More than 1,401 reals per month 120 19.4% 100%
Missing 137
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 23.0%
26
21.7%
28
29.5%
49
17.3%
23
25.3%
20
23.5%
146
401 to 600 reals per month 28.3%
32
24.0%
31
22.3%
37
21.1%
28
19.0%
15
23.1%
143
601 to 1,000 reals per month 18.6%
21
23.3%
30
18.7%
31
23.3%
31
20.3%
16
20.8%
129
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 13.3%
15
12.4%
16
12.7%
21
13.5%
18
15.2%
12
13.2%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 16.8%
19
18.6%
24
16.9%
28
24.8%
33
20.3%
16
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
129
100.0%
166
100.0%
133
100.0%
79

620


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 36.7%
83
26.9%
29
14.6%
14
15.8%
18
2.6%
2
23.5%
146
401 to 600 reals per month 26.5%
60
24.1%
26
16.7%
16
29.8%
34
9.2%
7
23.1%
143
601 to 1,000 reals per month 20.4%
46
21.3%
23
25.0%
24
21.9%
25
14.5%
11
20.8%
129
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 10.6%
24
17.6%
19
13.5%
13
14.9%
17
11.8%
9
13.2%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 5.8%
13
10.2%
11
30.2%
29
17.5%
20
61.8%
47
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
114
100.0%
76

620


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 20.5%
63
26.5%
83
23.5%
146
401 to 600 reals per month 24.1%
74
22.0%
69
23.1%
143
601 to 1,000 reals per month 20.5%
63
21.1%
66
20.8%
129
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 14.3%
44
12.1%
38
13.2%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 20.5%
63
18.2%
57
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
313

620


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 100.0%
146
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
146
401 to 600 reals per month 0.0%
0
100.0%
143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
143
601 to 1,000 reals per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
129
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
13.2%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
143
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

620


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 21.8%
65
26.6%
54
22.5%
20
19.2%
5
50.0%
2
23.5%
146
401 to 600 reals per month 19.1%
57
29.1%
59
24.7%
22
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
23.1%
143
601 to 1,000 reals per month 19.1%
57
21.7%
44
23.6%
21
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
20.8%
129
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 18.1%
54
8.4%
17
7.9%
7
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
13.2%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 21.8%
65
14.3%
29
21.3%
19
23.1%
6
25.0%
1
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
203
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Less than 400 reals per month 21.7%
20
26.1%
89
15.4%
19
31.4%
11
23.1%
6
23.5%
145
401 to 600 reals per month 21.7%
20
21.7%
74
25.2%
31
28.6%
10
26.9%
7
23.0%
142
601 to 1,000 reals per month 18.5%
17
21.4%
73
22.8%
28
14.3%
5
19.2%
5
20.7%
128
1,001 to 1,400 reals per month 12.0%
11
15.0%
51
12.2%
15
5.7%
2
11.5%
3
13.3%
82
More than 1,401 reals per month 26.1%
24
15.8%
54
24.4%
30
20.0%
7
19.2%
5
19.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
341
100.0%
123
100.0%
35
100.0%
26

617



Bookmark and Share