Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Brazil

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking now about religion, how important is religion in your life? Is it the single most important thing, very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? [This question was asked in all countries.] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single most important thing
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single most important thing 106 15.2% 15.2%
Very important 381 54.7% 69.9%
Somewhat important 141 20.2% 90.1%
Not too important 39 5.6% 95.7%
Not at all important 30 4.3% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 23 24 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Single most important thing 10.4%
13
11.9%
17
15.1%
28
18.7%
28
21.5%
20
15.2%
106
Very important 47.2%
59
58.7%
84
55.4%
103
52.0%
78
61.3%
57
54.7%
381
Somewhat important 28.0%
35
22.4%
32
17.2%
32
20.0%
30
12.9%
12
20.2%
141
Not too important 8.0%
10
5.6%
8
5.9%
11
5.3%
8
2.2%
2
5.6%
39
Not at all important 6.4%
8
1.4%
2
6.5%
12
4.0%
6
2.2%
2
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
143
100.0%
186
100.0%
150
100.0%
93

697


Education (I-EDUC)

Incomplete primary Complt. primary OR Incomp. secondary. (inc. voc/tech) Complt. sec.school: tech./voc. Type Incompl. or complt. secondary: prep. for univ. Some univ. level, with or without a diploma TOTAL
Single most important thing 11.4%
30
18.6%
21
16.8%
19
20.0%
25
13.4%
11
15.2%
106
Very important 60.6%
160
54.9%
62
57.5%
65
52.8%
66
34.1%
28
54.7%
381
Somewhat important 17.0%
45
18.6%
21
16.8%
19
19.2%
24
39.0%
32
20.2%
141
Not too important 5.3%
14
4.4%
5
7.1%
8
4.8%
6
7.3%
6
5.6%
39
Not at all important 5.7%
15
3.5%
4
1.8%
2
3.2%
4
6.1%
5
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
113
100.0%
113
100.0%
125
100.0%
82

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Single most important thing 11.7%
41
18.7%
65
15.2%
106
Very important 52.4%
183
56.9%
198
54.7%
381
Somewhat important 22.6%
79
17.8%
62
20.2%
141
Not too important 8.0%
28
3.2%
11
5.6%
39
Not at all important 5.2%
18
3.4%
12
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
348

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 400 reals per month 401 to 600 reals per month 601 to 1,000 reals per month 1,001 to 1,400 reals per month More than 1,401 reals per month TOTAL
Single most important thing 13.8%
20
14.1%
20
13.3%
17
13.4%
11
20.0%
24
14.9%
92
Very important 61.4%
89
52.1%
74
57.0%
73
62.2%
51
45.0%
54
55.3%
341
Somewhat important 13.1%
19
21.8%
31
21.9%
28
18.3%
15
25.0%
30
19.9%
123
Not too important 7.6%
11
7.0%
10
3.9%
5
2.4%
2
5.8%
7
5.7%
35
Not at all important 4.1%
6
4.9%
7
3.9%
5
3.7%
3
4.2%
5
4.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
142
100.0%
128
100.0%
82
100.0%
120

617


Race (I-RACE)

Branco Pardo/mulato Negro Amarelo/mestico Indigena TOTAL
Single most important thing 13.6%
46
13.8%
32
20.2%
19
27.6%
8
25.0%
1
15.2%
106
Very important 53.0%
179
56.5%
131
61.7%
58
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
54.7%
381
Somewhat important 22.2%
75
21.1%
49
10.6%
10
20.7%
6
25.0%
1
20.2%
141
Not too important 5.3%
18
6.0%
14
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
25.0%
1
5.6%
39
Not at all important 5.9%
20
2.6%
6
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
232
100.0%
94
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

697


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Single most important thing 100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
106
Very important 0.0%
0
100.0%
381
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
381
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
141
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
381
100.0%
141
100.0%
39
100.0%
30

697



Bookmark and Share